Managed IT services pricing in Seattle, WA: what businesses pay in 2026
An independent benchmark of Seattle managed IT pricing — per-user ranges by tier, cost by company size, the in-house salary math across three platforms that disagree sharply, the HIPAA, CMMC and SOC 2 premiums, and the contract costs that rarely appear on the first quote.
Managed IT services in Seattle cost $125 to $225 per user per month at the standard tier in 2026, based on published ranges from two Seattle sources. Basic tiers start near $100 to $150; premium compliance packages reach $225 to $300+.
Start here
Quick pricing summary: the Seattle managed IT market in 2026
If you are evaluating managed IT for a Seattle business, you have probably noticed that most providers will not post pricing. “Contact us for a quote” is the standard. The ranges below are what the providers who do publish actually charge, and they are a realistic starting point for budgeting.
This guide was not written by an MSP. itreviews.co is an independent review and intelligence platform covering one market: managed IT services. No provider sponsored this page, no provider paid for placement, and every range below traces to the source bank at the bottom. Where our own research brief gave us a figure that did not survive verification, we say so on the page rather than quietly dropping it.
| Metric | Seattle range (2026) |
|---|---|
| Per-user range (most common model) | $100–$300+ / user / mo |
| Basic tier (monitoring + help desk) | $100–$150 / user / mo |
| Standard tier (fully managed) | $125–$225 / user / mo |
| Premium tier (24/7 SOC + vCIO + compliance) | $225–$300+ / user / mo |
| Co-managed IT | $70–$150 / user / mo |
| HIPAA premium | +$15–$50 / user / mo |
| CMMC Level 2 premium | +$30–$90 / user / mo |
| SOC 2 Type II premium | +$25–$60 / user / mo |
| Month-to-month premium | 15–25% above term pricing |
| Onboarding fees | $50–$250 / user, one-time |
| Cost parity vs one in-house sysadmin | ~53–95 users |
The number that matters most
Seattle prices above the national midpoint, and the reason is labour cost rather than provider greed. The metro’s cost of living runs 43 percent above the national average on Salary.com’s index and 44 percent above on the C2ER index, and Seattle’s minimum wage reached $21.30 an hour in January 2026, among the highest in the country. That floor lifts every support-tier hire an MSP makes and flows into per-user rates. Worth knowing for context: on the same indices San Diego sits at 47 to 50 percent, so Seattle is expensive but not the most expensive West Coast market.
Methodology
How we collected this data
This guide aggregates published pricing from three Seattle-specific sources, four national benchmark guides, three salary platforms, two cost-of-living indices, and two local government and news sources — 17 published data points, all from 2025 and 2026.
Seattle-specific pricing comes from providers and directories that publish rates rather than gate them: inTech Consulting, CloudSecureTech’s Seattle directory, and Maxwell IT. Salary benchmarks come from Glassdoor, ZipRecruiter and PayScale, pulled for Seattle specifically. Cost-of-living data comes from Salary.com and the C2ER index as reported by RentCafe. The same six-factor Trust Score methodology that governs our provider rankings applies to the numbers here.
Where we departed from our source material
Several figures we started with did not survive verification. The brief set the standard tier at $140 to $225, but neither Seattle source that publishes rates supports a $140 floor — inTech publishes $125 to $225 and CloudSecureTech $120 to $210 — so the floor moved down to $125. The brief credited a local provider with a “published starting price of $175 per user”; that figure is the midpoint of that provider’s published range, not a starting price, and it is used here as a market midpoint instead. A security-tool licensing figure of $5,000 to $20,000 a year was credited to myDatapath, whose guide does not itemise licensing at all. The systems administrator salary was taken from a single platform that turns out to be the highest of three that differ by 58 percent. The breakeven and the company-size table both failed to reconcile against the brief’s own stated method. Every correction is itemised in the source bank.
Models
Pricing models explained
Most Seattle MSP proposals use per-user pricing. It scales predictably as your team grows, it covers every device a person uses rather than counting endpoints, and it makes budget forecasting straightforward.
Per-user per month is the dominant structure. You pay a flat rate for each employee covered, whether they use one laptop or a laptop, tablet and phone. The published Seattle range for standard coverage is $125 to $225, and the two local sources that disclose rates sit inside it.
Per-device pricing still appears in Seattle proposals, particularly from providers serving manufacturing or retail clients with shared workstations. You pay per managed endpoint rather than per head. As a general market structure, workstations run in the low hundreds per month and servers materially more, but published per-device rates are far less consistent than per-user rates — treat any figure you are quoted as provider-specific rather than a market benchmark, and ask for both models side by side. Our brief carried specific per-device figures attributed to a national directory that we could not confirm on the cited page, so we have not printed them as fact.
Tiered or bundled pricing (Bronze/Silver/Gold, or Basic/Standard/Premium) is how most Seattle providers package per-user contracts. The tier determines what is included at the base rate and what costs extra. Comparing proposals across providers using different tier names is one of the most common places buyers get confused, which is exactly why the included-versus-extra table below matters more than the headline rate.
All-inclusive flat-rate pricing bundles everything into one monthly number. It is predictable and easy to evaluate, but the base number is typically higher because the provider is absorbing project risk. Some Seattle providers advertise this specifically for growing companies that want no surprise invoices.
Co-managed IT is a hybrid: an internal IT person or small team handles day-to-day requests while the MSP covers monitoring, security, backups, strategic planning and specialised work. In a market where a single senior IT hire costs six figures, co-managed is an attractive option for mid-sized companies that already have internal staff. We cover the model in depth in the co-managed IT guide.
By tier
Managed IT cost in Seattle by tier
Standard fully managed IT in Seattle runs $125 to $225 per user per month. Basic coverage starts around $100 to $150, and premium programmes with 24/7 SOC monitoring and vCIO access sit at $225 to $300 or higher.
| Tier | Per-user range | What is typically included | 25-person company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $100–$150 / user / mo | 24/7 monitoring, patch management, help desk during business hours, basic endpoint protection | $2,500–$3,750 / mo |
| Standard (fully managed) | $125–$225 / user / mo | Everything in Basic, plus EDR, email security, backup management, Microsoft 365 administration, after-hours coverage | $3,125–$5,625 / mo |
| Premium | $225–$300+ / user / mo | Everything in Standard, plus 24/7 SOC with human analysts, quarterly vCIO reviews, vendor management, compliance documentation | $5,625–$7,500+ / mo |
| Co-managed | $70–$150 / user / mo | Monitoring, security tooling, backup oversight and strategic planning alongside your internal staff | $1,750–$3,750 / mo |
Every row multiplies out exactly: 25 users at the low and high ends of each per-user band produce the monthly figures in the final column, with no rounding.
Basic tier covers the operational floor — someone is watching your systems, patches are applied, and your team can submit tickets during business hours. What it typically does not include: after-hours support, endpoint detection and response, cybersecurity beyond basic antivirus, and anything requiring on-site visits beyond a monthly cap.
Standard tier is where most Seattle SMBs land and should land. At $125 to $225 per user you get a real security stack (EDR, email filtering, MFA enforcement), tested backup and disaster recovery, Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace management, and an account manager who actually reviews your environment. inTech Consulting publishes exactly this band for Pacific Northwest fully managed support and prices a 50-person Seattle firm at $6,250 to $11,250 a month, which reconciles precisely against its own per-user range.
Premium tier adds strategic depth. The vCIO component is often what pushes a company from standard to premium: quarterly meetings with an IT strategist who reviews your technology roadmap, manages vendor relationships and helps leadership budget with full context. Add 24/7 SOC monitoring staffed by human analysts rather than automated alerts alone and you are at $225 to $300+ per user.
Co-managed sits at roughly half of fully managed. For a 50-person business that already has an IT coordinator handling help desk tickets, co-managed delivers monitoring, security, backup and strategic coverage across the areas one person cannot realistically own alone.
Where the standard-tier floor came from
Our brief set the standard tier at $140 to $225. We could not find a Seattle source supporting the $140 floor. The two that publish local rates are inTech at $125 to $225 and CloudSecureTech at $120 to $210, so the floor here is $125 — the lower, better-evidenced number. This matters more than it looks: a $15 per-user difference is $4,500 a year on a 25-person contract, and a guide that quietly starts its range too high makes an ordinary quote look like a bargain.
By company size
Managed IT cost by company size
Per-user rates generally fall as headcount grows, because the overhead an MSP absorbs per user is lower at scale. Larger environments also tend to be more complex, which pushes rates back up — so treat the table as a budgeting range rather than a quote.
| Company size | Employees | Monthly cost range | Annual cost range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | 1–10 | $1,250–$2,250 | $15,000–$27,000 |
| Small | 11–50 | $1,375–$11,250 | $16,500–$135,000 |
| Mid-small | 51–100 | $6,375–$22,500 | $76,500–$270,000 |
| Mid-market | 101–250 | $12,625–$56,250 | $151,500–$675,000 |
How to read this table. Every figure derives from the standard tier of $125 to $225 per user. The bottom of each monthly band is the minimum headcount in that band multiplied by $125; the top is the maximum headcount multiplied by $225. The annual column is exactly twelve times the monthly one in all eight cells. The one exception is the micro low end: most Seattle MSPs enforce a minimum of 10 to 15 seats, so a five-person company typically pays the 10-user rate, and that cell is 10 seats at $125 rather than a headcount calculation.
That construction is corroborated independently. CloudSecureTech observes Seattle firms of five to 25 employees commonly paying $1,200 to $5,500 a month; our table gives $1,250 at the floor and $5,625 at 25 seats. Basic and premium tiers shift these numbers roughly 30 to 50 percent in either direction, and compliance obligations can add 20 to 40 percent on top per Velo IT Group’s 2026 analysis.
The comparison
Managed IT vs in-house IT in Seattle: the real math
For a 25-person Seattle company, standard-tier managed IT costs $3,125 to $5,625 a month, or $37,500 to $67,500 a year. One in-house systems administrator costs more than that before you add tools or account for coverage gaps — but by how much depends enormously on which salary source you believe.
| Source (Seattle systems administrator) | Base salary | Fully loaded at 1.35x | Cost parity at $125–$225 / user |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glassdoor (858 submissions, Jun 2026) | $131,024 | $176,882 | 66–118 users |
| ZipRecruiter (Jun 2026) | $101,259 | $136,700 | 51–91 users |
| PayScale (99 profiles, Jan 2026) | $83,090 | $112,172 | 42–75 users |
| Midpoint of the three | $105,124 | $141,917 | 53–95 users |
A 58 percent spread on the same job title in the same city
This is the single most important caveat on this page. Glassdoor puts a Seattle systems administrator at $131,024, ZipRecruiter at $101,259, and PayScale at $83,090. Our research brief used only Glassdoor — the highest of the three, and the one that most flatters the case for managed IT. We have anchored on the midpoint instead and shown all three, because the choice of salary source moves the breakeven by more than 50 users. If a pricing guide tells you managed IT wins and cites one salary platform, check which one.
The cost of one hire, using the midpoint. A base salary of $105,124 plus 35 percent for benefits, payroll taxes, PTO and equipment is $141,917 fully loaded, or $11,826 a month. That figure excludes security tool licensing, vendor management overhead, and the coverage gap every time that person takes leave. Note that a single hire cannot deliver 24/7 coverage at any salary, which is a real limitation the arithmetic does not capture.
What that buys in managed IT. At $175 per user per month — the midpoint of the standard tier — $141,917 a year covers about 68 users. A 25-person company is not getting 25 users’ worth of coverage from a single internal hire; it is getting one person who covers some things well and has gaps in security, compliance and strategic planning.
The cost-parity point. Dividing $11,826 a month by the standard tier gives 53 users at $225 and 95 users at $125. So somewhere between 53 and 95 employees, a standard-tier MSP contract and one fully loaded systems administrator cost the same. Below that, managed IT is cheaper on pure cost. Our brief put this figure at 25 to 45 employees, which is not supported by any of the three salary sources — and which its own text contradicted by stating that the same budget covers 88 users.
Cost parity is not the same as the right decision. For most Seattle SMBs under 100 employees, the breadth of coverage and the round-the-clock availability favour managed IT regardless of exactly where parity lands. Above 100 employees the answer depends on your environment. If you run complex proprietary infrastructure, if you already have a dedicated security team running your own SOC, or if you are in a highly regulated industry with deeply customised systems, internal staff who know your stack in detail may outperform a generalist MSP — and many companies at that scale use co-managed IT rather than choosing one or the other. Our MSP vs internal IT guide works through the non-cost factors.
Scope
What is included vs what is extra
This is where proposal comparisons break down. Two providers can both quote “$160 per user per month” and include completely different things. Before comparing headline numbers, compare line items.
| Included in most base pricing | Commonly billed separately |
|---|---|
| 24/7 remote monitoring and alerting | On-site visits beyond a monthly cap, often one or two |
| Help desk / service desk access | After-hours emergency labour, typically $150–$350 per hour |
| Patch management (OS and software) | Project work: migrations, office moves, new deployments |
| Basic endpoint protection | Advanced cybersecurity: SIEM, SOC, MDR |
| Email security filtering | Hardware procurement and installation |
| Backup monitoring and testing | Compliance audits and documentation (HIPAA, CMMC, SOC 2) |
| Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace administration | vCIO and strategic consulting at Basic and Standard tiers |
| Vendor coordination | Employee security awareness training, sometimes |
| Quarterly business reviews (Premium tier) | Dark web monitoring, often an add-on |
The after-hours rate is the most common source of invoice surprise. Some providers advertise “unlimited support” but define support to exclude server emergencies, network failures, or anything requiring on-site dispatch. Get the after-hours rate in writing before signing, and get the definition of an emergency alongside it.
By industry
Industry-specific pricing in Seattle
Seattle’s economy creates compliance obligations that do not exist in most markets at the same concentration. Three verticals push IT pricing well above the standard tier, and if your business is in one of them, standard-tier benchmarks are not your real reference point.
| Sector | Typical per-user range | What drives the premium |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare & life sciences | $180–$250+ / user / mo | HIPAA safeguards, business associate agreements, EHR security, breach response planning |
| Aerospace & defense supply chain | $190–$280+ / user / mo | CMMC 2.0 Level 2 controls, CUI handling, documentation and audit preparation |
| SaaS & cloud technology | Standard tier +$25–$60 | SOC 2 Type II access controls, audit-ready logging, evidence collection |
Healthcare and life sciences. UW Medicine, Fred Hutch, Seattle Children’s, Providence and Virginia Mason anchor one of the country’s strongest healthcare clusters. Any business adjacent to these systems, or independently handling protected health information, is subject to HIPAA — documented business associate agreements, annual risk assessments, EHR security configuration and breach response planning. The compliance premium is genuinely contested between sources: Velo IT Group puts HIPAA at +$30 to $50 per user per month while mspcompanies.us puts it at +$15 to $30, so budget against the wider $15 to $50 band rather than either endpoint. Seattle healthcare practices should plan on $180 to $250+ per user as a baseline — and CloudSecureTech puts regulated healthcare and CMMC-driven work in this market at $170 to $310. See our Seattle healthcare MSP rankings for providers scored on this work.
Aerospace and defense supply chain. Boeing’s manufacturing operations run through Everett, Renton and Auburn, and tier-2 and tier-3 suppliers in that chain face CMMC 2.0 requirements. Velo IT Group puts CMMC Level 2 readiness at +$40 to $90 per user per month plus one-time readiness fees of $25,000 to $80,000 for the initial gap assessment and remediation cycle; mspcompanies.us puts the recurring premium lower at +$30 to $60. Government contractors in the Seattle area should plan for $190 to $280+ per user all-in. Our Seattle manufacturing MSP rankings cover providers serving that supply chain.
SaaS and cloud technology. South Lake Union and the broader Seattle tech corridor hold a dense concentration of SaaS companies that need SOC 2 Type II certification to win enterprise customers. SOC 2 adds $25 to $60 per user per month for data-sensitive organisations per Velo IT Group. The right MSP for a SaaS company is not just an IT support provider; it is a partner that can deliver access controls, audit-ready logging and evidence collection aligned to the Trust Services Criteria. Our Seattle technology company MSP rankings score providers on that capability.
Ask which framework actually applies to you
Seattle’s concentration of regulated work means more local providers hold genuine compliance credentials than in comparable markets. That is good for buyers who need them, and it also makes the compliance upsell a common sales tactic. If a provider quotes you a premium citing CMMC readiness and your business has no defense contract involvement and handles no Controlled Unclassified Information, you may be paying for a stack you do not need. Ask which specific framework applies, and ask how many assessments the provider has actually supported rather than whether they are “ready.” Our MSP compliance guide covers how to scope this into a contract.
Local context
Seattle market context: why pricing runs above national averages
Seattle does not have typical IT labour economics, and that is the whole explanation for the price premium. MSPs who hire and retain staff here pay Seattle salaries, and that cost flows into per-user pricing.
Cost of living. Salary.com puts Seattle 43 percent above the national average, with total monthly living expenses of $2,981 for a single person and housing 34.1 percent above national. RentCafe, using Council for Community and Economic Research data last published in March 2026, puts the metro 44 percent above national with housing 104 percent above the US average. The two indices agree closely overall and diverge sharply on housing, which is a methodology difference rather than a contradiction — use the overall figure and treat the housing multiple as index-dependent.
On the cost-of-living number our brief used
The brief put Seattle’s cost-of-living index at “approximately 145 to 165” against a national baseline of 100, citing a relocation blog. Two mainstream indices both put it at 143 to 144. The bottom of that range is roughly right; the top implies Seattle is 65 percent above national, which neither Salary.com nor C2ER supports. We have used the published indices. This matters because the cost-of-living premium is the justification for every dollar of price premium on this page, and inflating it by twenty points would make an expensive quote look reasonable.
Wage floor. Seattle’s minimum wage reached $21.30 an hour on 1 January 2026, up from $20.76, and applies to all businesses regardless of size. That floor lifts every support-tier hire an MSP makes and ripples into service pricing across the market. Washington also has no state income tax, which does not affect IT pricing directly but does change how competitive Seattle salaries need to be against Bay Area employers competing for the same systems administrators and security engineers.
The market is shifting, and it matters for provider selection. KUOW reported in July 2026, citing the Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County, that hiring is restructuring away from technology toward healthcare and frontline services. Software engineer postings dropped 56 percent over 30 to 60 days while truck driving openings rose 231 percent and security services 146 percent in a month. Nearly three-quarters of the quarter’s 7,453 layoffs were in the information sector, and King County unemployment fell from a January peak of 5.7 percent to about 5 percent in the second quarter. For a buyer, the practical read is that providers who built their practice purely around SaaS and cloud-native clients are exposed to a shrinking segment, while those with genuine healthcare vertical depth are better positioned. Ask a prospective MSP what their client mix looks like today versus two years ago.
Before you sign
How to evaluate a Seattle MSP proposal
The per-user rate is the least useful number in a proposal. These are the questions that actually separate two quotes that look identical on the front page.
- Is EDR standard or a tier upgrade? Endpoint detection and response is the line between a modern security stack and antivirus with a dashboard.
- Does backup include tested recovery? Backup jobs that have never been restored are not a backup strategy. Ask when they last performed a live restore for a client your size.
- What is the after-hours rate, and what counts as an emergency? Get both in writing. Expect $150 to $350 per hour above contract if 24/7 is not included.
- What triggers a project classification? Office moves, migrations and new deployments are usually out of scope. Get the definition and the project rate before signing, not after.
- How many on-site visits are included per month? One or two is typical. Ask what happens on the third.
- Which compliance framework applies to me, specifically? If a provider prices HIPAA, CMMC or SOC 2 into your rate, they should be able to name the obligation that makes it necessary.
- What is the minimum seat count, and how are reductions handled? Most Seattle MSPs enforce 10 to 15 seats. Ask whether the contract has a quarterly true-up.
- Are licences inside the rate or passed through? And do you keep them if you leave?
On negotiation: expect less flex than you might hope on the base per-user rate, particularly from providers using standardised tier pricing. Where negotiation reliably works is contract length, onboarding fee waivers or deferrals on longer commitments, and add-on service inclusions. If you are comparing two proposals and one is $30 per user cheaper, the more useful question is what the cheaper quote excludes — not whether it can go lower.
Summary
The bottom line
Seattle managed IT pricing runs above the national average, which is unsurprising in a city 43 to 44 percent above national on cost of living with the country’s highest big-city minimum wage.
The standard tier falls between $125 and $225 per user per month for most Seattle businesses, and that is the right planning anchor. Compliance-heavy verticals — healthcare, aerospace and defense, and SaaS companies pursuing SOC 2 — sit above it by default. Factor in the one-time onboarding cost, confirm the after-hours rate, and get the scope document rather than just the pricing summary before you compare proposals.
The number that matters most is not the per-user rate. It is what is included in that rate, what will appear as additional charges during normal operations, and whether the provider’s capabilities actually match what your business needs. A guide can give you the band; only the scope document tells you what you are buying.
Now that you have a baseline for Seattle IT budgeting, compare independently scored MSPs in Seattle to evaluate specific providers against the same criteria — verified review data, years in business, certifications and specialisation, not who paid for placement.
Show your work
Pricing data sources
Every pricing figure in this guide traces to one of the sources below. Vendor-published pricing guides are marked as such — they are useful data points written by companies selling the services being priced, which is exactly why we aggregate rather than rely on any single one.
| Source | Type | Year | Data point used | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| inTech Consulting — Seattle | MSP vendor (local) | 2026 | Seattle fully managed $125–$225/user/mo; 50-person firm $6,250–$11,250/mo | Tier table, quick summary |
| CloudSecureTech — Seattle | Directory | Jun 2026 | Seattle fully managed $120–$210/user; regulated healthcare and CMMC aerospace $170–$310/user; 5–25 employee firms $1,200–$5,500/mo; contracts 1–3 years; month-to-month 15–25% premium | Tier table, company size, hidden costs |
| Maxwell IT — Seattle | MSP vendor (local) | Jun 2026 | Seattle $100–$250+/user/mo (the page attributes this range to CompTIA’s IT Industry Outlook rather than its own local measurement) | Quick summary |
| Velo IT Group | MSP vendor | Jun 2026 | Standard $120–$220/user; HIPAA +$30–$50; CMMC L2 +$40–$90 plus one-time $25,000–$80,000; SOC 2 Type II +$25–$60; compliance 20–40% above standard | Industry pricing, company size |
| mspcompanies.us | MSP vendor | 2026 | National $100–$250/user; HIPAA +$15–$30; CMMC +$30–$60; healthcare $180–$250+; government contractors $190–$280; early termination 1–3 months of remaining payments | Industry pricing, hidden costs |
| myDatapath | MSP vendor | Jun 2026 | National $100–$400/user/mo. Does not itemise security tool licensing — the $5,000–$20,000 annual figure our brief credited to this source is not on the page and was removed | National baseline (corrections) |
| Petronella Cybersecurity | MSP vendor | 2026 | Onboarding $50–$250/user one-time ($50–$100 clean environment, $150–$250 complex) | Hidden costs, quick summary |
| Clutch — IT services pricing | Directory | 2026 | Not relied on. Our brief credited this page with per-device rates of $50–$150 per workstation and $150–$350 per server, and onboarding of $3,000–$15,000. We could not confirm those figures on the cited page, so they are not printed as fact anywhere in this guide | Disclosed non-reliance |
| Glassdoor — systems administrator, Seattle | Salary platform | Jun 2026 | $131,024 median; range $104,284–$166,522; 858 reported salaries. Our brief cited $136,681 from this page; the current published figure is $131,024 | In-house math |
| ZipRecruiter — systems administrator, Seattle | Salary platform | Jun 2026 | $101,259 average; 25th–75th percentile $79,700–$118,400 | In-house math |
| PayScale — systems administrator, Seattle | Salary platform | Jan 2026 | $83,090 average base; range $59,000–$107,000; 99 salary profiles | In-house math |
| Glassdoor — IT support specialist, Seattle | Salary platform | 2026 | $80,271 average; 25th–75th percentile $64,817–$100,400 | Salary context |
| Glassdoor — IT manager, Seattle | Salary platform | 2026 | $152,389 median; range $121,006–$194,105; 483 reported salaries | Salary context |
| Salary.com — Seattle cost of living | Economic data | 2026 | 43% above national average; $2,981/mo total living expenses, single person; housing 34.1% above national | Market context |
| RentCafe — Seattle cost of living | Economic data (C2ER) | Mar 2026 | 44% above national average; housing 104% above US average | Market context |
| Seattle Office of Labor Standards | Government (primary) | 2026 | Seattle minimum wage $21.30/hour effective 1 January 2026, up from $20.76; applies to all employers regardless of size | Market context |
| KUOW — Seattle-area hiring | News (public radio) | Jul 2026 | Per Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County: software engineer postings −56% over 30–60 days; truck driving +231% and security +146% in a month; 7,453 layoffs in the quarter, ~75% in the information sector; King County unemployment 5.7% → ~5% | Market context |
Editorial notes and corrections
Our research brief contained several errors corrected before publication. Pricing: the standard tier was given as $140–$225, but no Seattle source supports a $140 floor — inTech publishes $125–$225 and CloudSecureTech $120–$210 — so the floor is now $125. Attribution: a “published starting price of $175 per user” credited to a local provider is that provider’s range midpoint, not a starting price; a security-tool licensing range of $5,000–$20,000 credited to myDatapath is not on that page; and per-device and onboarding figures credited to Clutch could not be confirmed, so none are printed as fact. Salary: the brief used a single platform’s $136,681 for a Seattle systems administrator; that page now publishes $131,024, and two other platforms publish $101,259 and $83,090 — a 58 percent spread. We anchored on the $105,124 midpoint and showed all three. Arithmetic: the brief put MSP-versus-in-house parity at 25–45 employees; recomputed against every salary source it is 42–118, and 53–95 at the midpoint. The company-size table stated it was “calculated from the standard tier at each headcount” but only three of eight boundary cells actually were, so it was rebuilt to that rule. Market context: the cost-of-living index was given as 145–165 from a relocation blog against a published 143–144 on two mainstream indices.
Questions
Pricing questions Seattle buyers ask most
$125 to $225 per user per month is where most Seattle SMBs land at the standard tier. A 25-person company pays $3,125 to $5,625 a month.
Basic coverage starts around $100 to $150, and premium plans with 24/7 SOC monitoring and vCIO access run $225 to $300+. The band comes from the two Seattle sources that publish rates: inTech at $125 to $225 and CloudSecureTech at $120 to $210. If your business is in healthcare, aerospace or SaaS, compliance requirements push you above standard tier by default.
For most companies under 50 employees, yes — but the honest answer depends heavily on which salary source you use, and they disagree by 58 percent.
A Seattle systems administrator earns $83,090 on PayScale, $101,259 on ZipRecruiter and $131,024 on Glassdoor. Taking the $105,124 midpoint and loading it at 1.35x gives $141,917 a year, which buys about 68 users of managed IT at $175 per user per month. Cost parity with one hire lands at 53 to 95 employees depending on your tier — 42 to 75 if you use the lowest salary figure, 66 to 118 if you use the highest. Above 100 employees, internal staff can develop deeper knowledge of your specific environment and the calculation changes.
It depends on how your team works. Per-user pricing covers all of a person’s devices under one rate, which suits knowledge workers using a laptop, phone and tablet.
Per-device pricing can be cheaper when headcount is high relative to device count — manufacturing or retail environments with shared workstations. Most Seattle knowledge-work businesses in law, professional services, software and finance do better on per-user because it stays predictable as the team scales. Ask any provider to quote both models against your actual device inventory rather than assuming.
Project work is the most common trigger. Anything classified as a project — office moves, major migrations, new system deployments — is typically out of scope and billed separately.
After-hours emergency support is the next: many plans cap hours or charge $150 to $350 per hour above the contract rate for after-hours dispatch. On-site visits are often capped at one or two per month, with overages billed. Get a written list of what specifically triggers additional billing before you sign.
Some, but less than most buyers expect. The base per-user rate has limited flex, particularly with providers using standardised tier pricing.
Where negotiation does work: contract length, onboarding fee waivers or deferrals on longer commitments, and add-on service inclusions. Month-to-month costs 15 to 25 percent more than a term commitment — on a 25-person contract at $175 per user that is $7,875 to $13,125 a year. If you are comparing two proposals and one is $30 per user cheaper, the more useful question is what the cheaper quote excludes, not whether it can go lower.
Most contracts include minimum user commitments. If you signed for 40 users and reduce to 25, you are likely still paying for 40 until renewal.
Some contracts build in quarterly true-up provisions that adjust the user count in both directions. Most Seattle MSPs also enforce a floor of 10 to 15 seats regardless. Ask specifically how headcount decreases are handled, and whether the true-up is annual or quarterly, before you sign.
Transparency is a signal, not a guarantee of quality. Some excellent Seattle MSPs do not publish pricing because their scoping process is genuinely custom.
Some lower-quality providers do not publish because the headline rate obscures a long list of add-ons. Treat published pricing as a starting point for the conversation rather than the final number — and note that this guide exists precisely because so few Seattle providers publish, which is why the local sample behind these ranges is three providers and directories rather than thirty.
Now pressure-test the quote
You know the price. Now check the scope.
The per-user rate matters less than the scope behind it. Two Seattle providers quoting $175 per user can deliver very different levels of accountability, security depth and compliance coverage. Bring the same four questions to every conversation: what exactly are you responsible for, what falls outside scope, what happens after hours, and what does your SLA actually guarantee in writing?