Managed IT services pricing in Philadelphia, PA: what businesses pay in 2026
An independent benchmark of Philadelphia managed IT pricing — per-user ranges by tier, cost by company size, the in-house salary math, the compliance premiums that come with a city built on eds and meds, and the contract costs that rarely appear on the first quote.
Managed IT services in Philadelphia typically cost $100 to $250 per user per month in 2026, based on published pricing from 6 local providers and 4 national benchmarks. Basic monitoring starts around $80 to $150; standard full-service runs $150 to $220; premium tiers with compliance and 24/7 support reach $200 to $300+.
Start here
Quick pricing summary: the Philadelphia managed IT market in 2026
Philadelphia business owners evaluating managed IT services do not have the luxury of vague ranges. You need actual numbers, sourced from real local providers, so you can walk into an MSP sales call knowing whether the quote in front of you is competitive or inflated.
That is what this guide delivers. We aggregated published pricing from 6 managed IT providers operating in the Philadelphia metro, cross-referenced it against 4 national benchmark guides updated for 2026, and layered in city-specific salary data. itreviews.co is an independent IT review platform — we are not an MSP, we do not sell managed IT services, and no provider paid for inclusion or influenced the pricing data here. Every figure traces to the source bank at the bottom of this page.
| Metric | Philadelphia range (2026) |
|---|---|
| Per-user range (most common model) | $100–$250 / user / mo |
| Basic tier | $80–$150 / user / mo |
| Standard tier | $150–$220 / user / mo |
| Premium tier | $200–$300+ / user / mo |
| Co-managed IT | $75–$150 / user / mo |
| Per-device (alternative model) | $50–$150 / device / mo |
| Compliance premium (HIPAA / PCI / FINRA) | +15–30% above standard |
| After-hours emergency support | $200–$350 / hour |
| Project / out-of-scope work | $125–$200 / hour |
| Cost parity with one in-house sysadmin | ~42–62 employees |
The number that matters most
Watch the floor. Any Philadelphia provider quoting below $80 per user for “full” managed services is almost certainly excluding security tooling, on-site support, after-hours coverage, or all three. That is not automatically a problem if monitoring is all you need. It is a serious problem if you believe you are buying a full-service plan.
Methodology
How we collected this data
We aggregated published pricing from 6 managed IT providers serving the Philadelphia market, 4 national benchmark guides, and 5 salary data platforms, all published or updated between late 2025 and mid-2026.
Sources include national pricing benchmarks from VC3, Corsica Technologies, and CloudSecureTech; city-specific pricing from Philadelphia-area providers who publish their rates publicly; salary benchmarks from Glassdoor, ZipRecruiter, Indeed, PayScale, and Robert Half’s 2026 Salary Guide; and cost-of-living data from the Council for Community and Economic Research. Providers that do not publish pricing were excluded, since the entire point is transparent benchmarking. The same principle governs our provider rankings — see the six-factor Trust Score methodology.
Where we departed from our source material
Three things in our working notes did not survive verification, and we are naming them rather than quietly dropping them. One: a widely repeated figure putting the October 2025 University of Pennsylvania breach at 1.2 million people is the attackers’ claim, not a confirmed count — Penn’s own court filing says fewer than 10 people were affected. We describe the incident accurately below. Two: a breakeven of 30 to 40 employees contradicted our own salary arithmetic, which puts cost parity at 42 to 62. We publish the arithmetic. Three: directory provider counts we could not reproduce against the live listings have been removed rather than repeated.
Models
Pricing models explained
Four pricing models account for nearly all managed IT contracts in Philadelphia. Per-user pricing dominates, but the model you are quoted affects your total cost as much as the service tier you select.
Per-user pricing is the most common model in the Philadelphia market. One monthly fee covers each employee, regardless of whether that person uses a laptop, a phone, or several devices. Local per-user rates run $100 to $250 per month depending on tier. It is the simplest model to forecast, and it works well for companies where most employees have similar technology setups.
Per-device pricing charges a flat rate for each managed endpoint: desktops, laptops, servers, and sometimes mobile devices. Philadelphia per-device rates range from roughly $50 to $150 per device per month for managed service. Be careful comparing that against the monitoring-only rates some providers advertise — entry monitoring can be quoted in the low tens of dollars per device, but it is a different product, not a discount. Per-device pricing fits companies with high device-to-employee ratios, like manufacturing floors or shared-workstation environments.
Tiered or bundled pricing packages services into defined levels, often labelled something like Essential, Professional, and Enterprise. Clutch’s Philadelphia summary puts basic monitoring and patching plans at $1,000 to $2,500 per month, with full helpdesk and security packages running $2,500 to $7,500. The advantage is clarity about what is included. The risk is paying for services you do not need, or discovering that the one feature you actually want lives in the next tier up.
All-inclusive flat-rate pricing wraps everything into one predictable monthly fee, with no per-ticket charges and no hourly overage billing. Corsica Technologies reports that true fixed-fee pricing for midmarket companies typically falls between $5,000 and $30,000 per month depending on size and complexity. This model shifts financial risk onto the MSP, which gives them a reason to prevent problems rather than bill for fixing them.
Co-managed IT splits the work between your internal staff and a provider, typically at $75 to $150 per user per month. Our co-managed IT guide covers when that split saves money and when it just adds coordination overhead.
| Model | How it works | Philadelphia monthly range | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per-user | Flat rate per employee, all their devices included | $100–$250 / user | Office environments with similar setups per person |
| Per-device | Rate per managed endpoint | $50–$150 / device | Shared workstations, kiosks, plant floors, imaging stations |
| Tiered / bundled | Pick a package, add modules | $1,000–$7,500 / mo | Buyers who want clear side-by-side comparisons |
| Flat-rate / all-inclusive | One fixed fee, no overages | $5,000–$30,000 / mo | Midmarket firms that want zero billing variance |
| Co-managed | Split with internal IT | $75–$150 / user | Firms that already have internal IT staff |
Tiers
Managed IT services cost in Philadelphia by tier
Most Philadelphia providers structure their offerings across three or four tiers. The ranges below are aggregated from 6 local sources and calibrated against national benchmarks.
| Tier | Per-user range | Typical inclusions | Monthly cost (25-person company) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $80–$150 | Remote monitoring, patch management, business-hours helpdesk, antivirus, email filtering | $2,000–$3,750 |
| Standard | $150–$220 | Everything in basic, plus 24/7 monitoring, full helpdesk, EDR endpoint protection, backup management, vendor coordination, quarterly reviews | $3,750–$5,500 |
| Premium | $200–$300+ | Everything in standard, plus compliance documentation (HIPAA, PCI), vCIO strategic consulting, SIEM/SOC threat detection, 24/7 live support, on-site visits | $5,000–$7,500+ |
| Co-managed | $75–$150 | Supplements internal IT with monitoring, patching, after-hours coverage, and escalation | $1,875–$3,750 |
A 25-person accounting firm in Center City on the standard tier should budget between $3,750 and $5,500 per month. That covers the day-to-day infrastructure most SMBs need: monitoring, helpdesk, security, and backup.
Where Philadelphia pricing gets more expensive is the compliance layer. A healthcare practice near Penn Medicine or Jefferson that needs HIPAA documentation, audit support, and business associate agreements should expect 15 to 25 percent above the standard tier. A financial services firm in the Market Street corridor handling PCI or FINRA requirements will see similar premiums. Our guide to what an MSP’s security stack should actually include breaks down which controls belong in the base rate rather than in an add-on line.
Ask this before you sign
“Walk me through everything that is not covered by that monthly price.” A provider who answers clearly has nothing to hide. One who gets vague is counting on the add-ons to make up margin after you have signed.
By headcount
Managed IT cost by company size
Pricing scales with complexity, not just headcount. A 50-person company with three locations, a hybrid workforce, and HIPAA obligations is a fundamentally different engagement than a 50-person company with one office and basic email needs.
| Company size | Employees | Typical monthly range | Typical annual range | Per-user avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | 1–10 | $1,000–$2,500 | $12,000–$30,000 | $150–$200 |
| Small | 11–50 | $2,500–$7,500 | $30,000–$90,000 | $130–$180 |
| Mid-small | 51–100 | $7,500–$18,000 | $90,000–$216,000 | $140–$200 |
| Mid-market | 101–250 | $15,000–$40,000 | $180,000–$480,000 | $130–$175 |
Read the monthly column as observed spend, not as a calculation. It will not equal headcount multiplied by the per-user average at the endpoints, and that is deliberate. Minimum monthly floors compress the bottom of each band, and scope — not seat count — sets the top. A 101-person company at the low end of the mid-market band is buying a leaner package than the per-user average implies.
Per-user costs drop slightly at higher headcounts, because fixed infrastructure — firewall management, server monitoring, backup architecture — spreads across more seats. But mid-market companies also carry more complexity: multi-site networking, compliance requirements, and larger attack surfaces. The savings on the per-user rate often get absorbed by scope.
IT Companies Network puts the typical small-business range at $1,000 to $5,000 per month for companies with 10 to 50 employees, which aligns closely with the Philadelphia-specific sources we reviewed.
The comparison
Managed IT vs in-house IT in Philadelphia: the real math
For companies under roughly 40 employees, managed IT is almost always cheaper than a full-time IT hire in the Philadelphia market. Above that, the decision stops being about cost alone. But the math only works if you use actual Philadelphia salary data, and if you are honest about how far apart the salary sources are.
The cost of one IT hire in Philadelphia
| Role | Philadelphia median used | Fully loaded (×1.35) | Published sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT Support Specialist | $65,000 | $87,750 | ZipRecruiter $63,573 · Glassdoor $69,852 |
| Systems Administrator | $82,464 | $111,326 | Indeed $82,464 · Glassdoor $105,152 · Robert Half $93,491–$137,470 |
| IT Manager | $115,238 | $155,571 | PayScale $115,238 · Glassdoor $134,838 · ZipRecruiter $104,850 |
The fully loaded multiplier of 1.35 covers benefits, payroll taxes, PTO, training, and the tools an IT professional needs to do the job — RMM licence, endpoint protection, backup software, hardware replacement budget. It is a conservative estimate; some benchmarks use 1.4x.
The salary sources disagree, and it matters
For the systems administrator role, Indeed reports $82,464 from 33 job postings while Glassdoor reports $105,152 from employee-reported pay — a 27 percent gap on the same job in the same city. Robert Half’s 2026 guide puts the range at $93,491 to $137,470. We use the lowest of the three throughout. A higher in-house salary would make managed IT look better by comparison, and as an independent publisher we have no reason to lean that way. Every conclusion below therefore holds at minimum; on the Glassdoor or Robert Half figures, managed IT looks stronger, not weaker.
What that same budget buys in managed IT
Take the systems administrator at $111,326 fully loaded per year, or about $9,277 per month. At Philadelphia’s standard tier of $150 to $220 per user, that budget covers 42 to 62 users. And you are not buying one generalist who handles everything from printer jams to firewall configuration. You are buying a team: L1 and L2 helpdesk engineers, a network specialist, a security analyst, and typically a virtual CIO for strategic planning.
On the higher Glassdoor figure the same comparison covers 54 to 79 users, and on Robert Half’s midpoint, 59 to 87.
Where cost parity actually sits
This is the number most pricing guides get wrong, including our own working draft. Cost parity with one fully loaded systems administrator arrives at 42 employees on a premium plan and 62 on a standard plan — not at 30 to 40. Run it yourself: 40 employees at $150 to $220 per user costs $72,000 to $105,600 a year, and one systems administrator costs $111,326. At 40 people, managed IT is still cheaper at both ends of the range.
So why do buyers start reconsidering around 40? Because cost stops being the deciding factor before it stops being favourable. Somewhere in the 40 to 60 range, companies typically acquire the things that argue for an internal hire: a person who needs signing authority on compliance documentation, daily on-site presence, or deep knowledge of a system no outside provider will ever learn properly. Those are real reasons to hire. They are just not cost reasons, and a proposal that claims otherwise is not showing you the arithmetic.
The honest caveat
Managed IT is not always the right call. A 200-person life sciences company in University City with proprietary lab equipment, FDA-regulated systems, and a specialised ERP stack probably needs two or three internal IT staff who understand that environment at a level no outside provider will match. The right model there is usually co-managed: internal staff handles the specialised work, an MSP covers monitoring, helpdesk, and security operations. Our MSP vs internal IT guide works through that decision in detail, and our Philadelphia biotech and life sciences MSP rankings score providers on exactly that kind of environment.
Scope
What is included vs what is extra
This table reflects what we found across published pricing from Philadelphia-area providers. Your specific proposal will vary, but these inclusions and exclusions are consistent across the market.
| Typically included in base pricing | Commonly billed separately |
|---|---|
| Help desk / service desk (remote) | Project work: cloud migrations, office moves |
| Remote monitoring and alerting | After-hours emergency support (often $200–$350/hr) |
| Patch management (OS and third-party apps) | On-site visits beyond a monthly cap |
| Basic endpoint protection (antivirus or EDR) | Hardware procurement and installation |
| Email security and spam filtering | Advanced cybersecurity (SIEM, SOC, MDR) |
| Backup monitoring and management | Compliance audits and documentation |
| Microsoft 365 administration | vCIO or strategic consulting |
| Vendor coordination for ISP and telecom | New user onboarding (sometimes a per-user setup fee) |
| Quarterly business reviews (standard tier and above) | Phone system management (VoIP / UCaaS) |
The most common surprise is after-hours support. Plenty of Philadelphia MSPs include 24/7 monitoring in base pricing but charge premium hourly rates for after-hours remediation. Monitoring means they will see the alert at 2 a.m. Whether they fix it at 2 a.m. or wait until 8 a.m. depends entirely on your contract. Ask specifically.
Verticals
Industry-specific pricing adjustments
Philadelphia’s industry concentration creates specific pricing patterns. If your business operates in healthcare, financial services, education, or legal, expect your MSP pricing to reflect the compliance and operational weight your industry carries.
Healthcare
Healthcare is Philadelphia’s largest employment sector by a wide margin. The Economy League of Greater Philadelphia puts it at 21.3 percent of total city employment, roughly 140,000 jobs across hospitals, physicians’ offices, and home health care. HIPAA requirements drive MSP pricing 15 to 25 percent above the standard tier, covering encrypted communications, access logging, business associate agreements, audit trail documentation, and incident response planning. A 30-person medical practice near Jefferson or Penn Medicine should budget $180 to $275 per user monthly to cover both IT operations and the compliance layer. See our Philadelphia healthcare MSP rankings.
Financial services
The Philadelphia region carries a deep financial ecosystem — Vanguard is headquartered in Malvern, out on the Main Line, alongside regional banks and a dense advisory sector along Market Street. The Economy League groups business and financial services together at 16.8 percent of city employment, about 112,000 jobs, though that category is broad enough to include insurance, real estate, and professional services. PCI DSS, FINRA, and SOX requirements push MSP pricing 15 to 20 percent above standard. Cyber insurance carriers are also tightening underwriting in this sector, which means your MSP may need to document your security posture for your insurer, not just for your own records. See our Philadelphia financial services MSP rankings.
Higher education
Education is the other half of the “eds and meds” economy, and the employer list makes the scale plain: Select Greater Philadelphia counts the University of Pennsylvania and Penn Medicine at 46,554 employees, Thomas Jefferson University and Jefferson Health at 42,700, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia at 24,945, and Temple University and Health System at 17,752. FERPA obligations, very large user counts, and a fresh awareness of breach risk have pushed institutions to demand more of their IT providers. The scale of these environments often makes co-managed IT the more practical model.
Legal services
Firms along Market Street and around Rittenhouse Square demand strict data confidentiality, document retention policies, and ethical wall configurations. Premiums typically run 10 to 15 percent above standard for the additional access controls and audit requirements. See our Philadelphia legal MSP rankings.
Manufacturing and life sciences
The region’s manufacturing base and its pharmaceutical and life sciences corridor both blend plant-floor or lab operational technology with corporate IT, which requires segmentation expertise and validated-system awareness that generalist providers often lack. See our Philadelphia manufacturing MSP rankings and biotech and life sciences rankings.
For a broader view of what compliance work an MSP should actually be doing across any of these verticals, our MSP compliance guide covers the frameworks and the ongoing maintenance they require.
Context
Managed IT in Philadelphia: local market context
Philadelphia’s cost of living sits about 7 percent above the national average on the C2ER Cost of Living Index, as of March 2026. That premium flows into IT labour costs and, by extension, into what MSPs charge.
But Philadelphia prices like a far more expensive city, and that is the most useful thing on this page. Our own independent benchmarks now cover six North American metros, and Philadelphia’s standard tier is the second-highest of them — statistically indistinguishable from New York City’s. That is a city 7 percent above the national cost of living charging what a city 79 percent above it charges. The explanation is not labour cost. It is the compliance mix: Philadelphia’s economy is concentrated in exactly the sectors that carry the heaviest regulatory load.
| Metro | Standard tier | Full published range | Our benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $150–$225 | $125–$250 | NYC guide |
| Philadelphia, PA | $150–$220 | $100–$250 | This guide |
| Dallas, TX | $135–$175 | $135–$200 | Dallas guide |
| Los Angeles, CA | $125–$200 | $125–$300 | LA guide |
| Chicago, IL | $125–$200 | $100–$250 | Chicago guide |
| Houston, TX | $125–$200 | $125–$250 | Houston guide |
The practical takeaway: if a Philadelphia provider justifies a $200 per-user quote by pointing at national averages, that is the wrong comparison. Compare it against the compliance scope you actually need. A Center City marketing agency has no business paying Penn Medicine-adjacent rates.
The local economy is having a moment. The Philadelphia Inquirer reported in February 2026 that among the 25 largest US metros with populations above 3 million, Philadelphia posted the strongest job growth of the prior year, outpacing Atlanta, Dallas, Denver, and Phoenix. That growth is concentrated in education and healthcare — the sectors that have anchored Philadelphia employment for decades and, not coincidentally, the ones carrying the heaviest compliance burden.
On the security front, be careful which numbers you are quoted. The October 2025 incident at the University of Pennsylvania is the local example every provider now reaches for, and it is routinely misdescribed. The attackers claimed to have taken records on 1.2 million students, alumni, and donors. Penn’s own court filing in the resulting class action states that fewer than 10 people were actually notified that their personal information was affected — and all eight original plaintiffs turned out not to be among them, and withdrew. Roughly 624,000 email addresses did appear in data published online in February 2026. The honest lesson for a Philadelphia buyer is not a headline casualty count. It is that an intrusion at a sophisticated institution produced months of public uncertainty about its own scope, and that the ability to answer “what exactly was taken” quickly is a capability you are buying, or not buying, in your MSP contract. If a provider quotes you the 1.2 million figure as established fact, you have learned something about how they handle evidence.
Provider density is high, and geography is not the filter you think it is. Clutch and the major directories list Philadelphia among their larger metro categories, and competition generally benefits buyers on price. But some of the region’s strongest MSPs are not headquartered in Center City — the market draws from across the Delaware Valley, including South Jersey, the Main Line, and the Lehigh Valley. Response time SLAs and genuine on-site capability matter far more than the postcode on the letterhead. That is the gap our scored Philadelphia MSP rankings exist to close.
Buyer framework
How to evaluate a managed IT proposal
Every MSP proposal looks polished. The difference between a good contract and a bad one is not in the brochure — it is in the scope of work, the exclusions, and the exit terms.
- Read the scope of work like a contract, not a sales deck. The included-services section defines what you are paying for. Everything else gets billed extra. If the scope says “remote monitoring and helpdesk,” do not assume on-site visits are included. They probably are not.
- Ask what triggers an “out of scope” charge. Get the list in writing. Is a cloud migration out of scope? A new employee onboarding? A server replacement? The answer determines your actual annual cost, not just the monthly fee.
- Confirm response time SLAs with teeth. A promise of “4-hour response for critical issues” means nothing without a penalty for missing it. Ask whether SLA violations trigger service credits, and what dollar value those credits carry.
- Verify the security stack specifically. “Cybersecurity included” is not a specification. Ask which EDR platform they deploy, whether they run a SOC or partner with one, and how they handle phishing simulation, awareness training, and MFA enforcement. If they cannot name the tools, the security is surface-level.
- Ask how they would answer “what was taken.” Given how the Penn incident played out locally, ask a prospective provider what logging and forensic retention they would put in place, and how quickly they could scope an intrusion. Vague answers here are expensive later.
- Get the offboarding process in writing. Before you sign the entrance terms, understand the exit terms. How much notice is required? What happens to your data? Are there termination fees? Who owns the documentation they create about your environment?
- Compare proposals on total annual cost, not monthly rate. Two proposals at the same per-user rate can differ by thousands annually once onboarding fees, hardware markups, and out-of-scope billing are counted. Request a 12-month total cost estimate from each provider, not just the headline number.
Conclusion
The bottom line on Philadelphia managed IT pricing
Philadelphia managed IT services run $100 to $250 per user per month for most businesses in 2026. Basic monitoring sits at the lower end, around $80 to $150. Full-service plans with helpdesk, security, and backup cluster between $150 and $220. Premium engagements with compliance documentation, 24/7 live support, and vCIO advisory push above $200.
Those numbers are a starting point, not a decision. The right MSP is not necessarily the cheapest — it is the one whose scope, specialisation, and contract terms match what your organisation actually needs. A provider that costs 10 percent more but covers HIPAA documentation, includes on-site visits, and does not bill $200 an hour for after-hours support is almost always the better investment.
Now that you know what to budget, compare independently scored MSPs in Philadelphia to find a provider that fits your environment. For national context, see our US MSP pricing guide. Every ranking on itreviews.co is earned through our Trust Score methodology, not paid placement.
Show your work
Pricing data sources
Every pricing figure in this guide traces to one of the sources below. Vendor-published pricing guides are marked as such — they are useful data points, but they are written by companies selling the services being priced, which is exactly why we aggregate rather than rely on any single one.
| Source | Type | Year | Data point used | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners Plus | MSP vendor (Philadelphia) | 2025 | $100–$250/user/mo Philadelphia | Headline range, tiers |
| Meriplex | MSP vendor (Philadelphia) | 2026 | $80–$200/user/mo Philadelphia | Tier pricing, basic floor |
| IT Companies Network | Directory | 2026 | $100–$250/user/mo; $1,000–$5,000/mo small business | Cost by company size |
| Lawrence Bros | MSP vendor (Philadelphia) | 2026 | $75–$250/user/mo Philadelphia | City range, low-end floor |
| Growth Navigate | Vendor / advisory | 2025 | $135–$185/user/mo SMB Philadelphia | Standard tier |
| Clutch — Philadelphia MSP directory | Directory | 2026 | Basic $1,000–$2,500/mo; full $2,500–$7,500/mo; hourly $125–$200 | Bundled pricing, project rates |
| VC3 | MSP vendor (national) | 2026 | $150–$400/user/mo national | National baseline |
| Corsica Technologies | MSP vendor (national) | 2026 | $100–$400/user/mo; $5k–$30k/mo midmarket flat-rate | National baseline, flat-rate model |
| CloudSecureTech | Directory | 2026 | $100–$200/user/mo national, midpoint ~$142 | National baseline |
| MSP Companies US | Directory | 2026 | $100–$250/user/mo national tier structure | National baseline |
| GDS Online | MSP vendor (national) | 2026 | Small $100–$175, mid $150–$250, large $150–$300+ | Cost by company size |
| Velo IT Group | MSP vendor (national) | 2026 | $110–$400/user/mo; standard $120–$220 | National baseline |
| SkyNet MTS | MSP vendor (national) | 2026 | Onboarding $500–$2,500 basic; $10k–$50k+ complex | Hidden costs |
| Indeed — Systems Administrator | Salary data | 2026 | $82,464 Philadelphia (33 postings) — used as the conservative anchor | Salary math |
| Glassdoor — IT Systems Administrator | Salary data | 2026 | $105,152 Philadelphia (employee-reported) | Salary spread disclosure |
| Robert Half — Systems Administrator | Salary data | 2026 | $93,491–$137,470 Philadelphia range | Salary spread disclosure |
| ZipRecruiter — IT Support Specialist | Salary data | 2026 | $63,573 Philadelphia | Salary math |
| Glassdoor — IT Support Specialist | Salary data | 2026 | $69,852 Philadelphia | Salary math |
| PayScale — IT Manager | Salary data | 2026 | $115,238 Philadelphia | Salary math |
| Glassdoor — IT Manager | Salary data | 2026 | $134,838 Philadelphia | Salary spread disclosure |
| ZipRecruiter — IT Manager | Salary data | 2026 | $104,850 Philadelphia | Salary spread disclosure |
| RentCafe / C2ER — cost of living | Economic data | Mar 2026 | Philadelphia 7% above national average | Market context |
| Philadelphia Inquirer — job growth | News | Feb 2026 | Strongest 2025 job growth among the 25 largest metros above 3M population | Market context |
| Economy League of Greater Philadelphia | Research | 2023 data | Health care 21.3% (~140k jobs); business & financial services 16.8% (~112k) | Industry mix |
| Select Greater Philadelphia | Economic development | 2025 | 13 Fortune 500 in the region; Penn/Penn Medicine 46,554, Jefferson 42,700, CHOP 24,945, Temple 17,752 | Higher education, market context |
| Philadelphia Inquirer — Penn breach filing | News | Feb 2026 | Penn court filing: fewer than 10 people notified; 8 plaintiffs withdrew | Security context |
| The Daily Pennsylvanian | News | Feb 2026 | Attackers’ 1.2M claim; class action background | Security context |
Where published ranges disagree, we show the spread rather than averaging it away. Three source figures were rejected or restated during verification, and are described in the methodology note above.
Questions
What Philadelphia buyers ask before signing
$3,750 to $5,500 per month at the standard tier, covering helpdesk, monitoring, patching, security, and backup. That works out to $150 to $220 per user.
A company with compliance requirements — healthcare, financial services — should budget higher, closer to $5,000 to $7,000 monthly once the audit and documentation layer is added.
Not until you are well past 40 employees. A systems administrator in Philadelphia costs about $82,464 a year on the most conservative published figure, or $111,326 fully loaded. Cost parity with managed IT arrives at 42 users on a premium plan and 62 on a standard plan.
At 40 people, managed IT costs $72,000 to $105,600 a year — still less than that one hire, at both ends of the range. And the hire is one generalist, where the same budget buys a team of specialists.
Because the driver is compliance mix, not labour cost. Philadelphia’s standard tier ($150 to $220) sits within a few dollars of New York City’s ($150 to $225), even though Philadelphia’s cost of living is roughly 7 percent above the national average against New York’s 79 percent.
Philadelphia’s economy is concentrated in healthcare, higher education, financial services, and legal — the four sectors carrying the heaviest regulatory load. Providers build for that baseline. If your business does not carry it, do not accept a quote that prices you as though you do.
Directly. Per-user pricing ($100 to $250 per month here) is simpler and usually cheaper for office-heavy businesses where each person has a laptop and a phone.
Per-device pricing ($50 to $150 per device per month) works better for environments with shared workstations, kiosks, or heavy equipment — manufacturing floors, medical imaging stations. The model determines how your costs scale when you add people or equipment, so run the math both ways before signing.
Yes. HIPAA compliance work adds 15 to 25 percent above standard tier pricing. PCI DSS and FINRA requirements for financial services add 15 to 20 percent.
The premium is not arbitrary. It reflects real additional work: encrypted communications, access control documentation, audit trail management, breach response planning, and ongoing compliance monitoring. A 30-person practice near Jefferson or Penn Medicine should budget $180 to $275 per user monthly.
Most providers will flex 5 to 10 percent on the base per-user rate, especially for three-year commitments or larger seat counts.
But the bigger savings come from negotiating what is included versus what is billed separately. Getting on-site visits, after-hours support, or onboarding rolled into the base price saves more than a $10 per-user discount ever will.
Anything under $80 per user per month in the Philadelphia market should raise questions. At that price point, either the security stack is basic antivirus rather than EDR, on-site support is excluded, after-hours coverage is not included, or the “unlimited” support has meaningful caps.
Ask specifically what is excluded, not just what is included, and compare the total annual cost across proposals rather than the headline per-user number.
Now pressure-test the quote
You know the price. Now check the scope.
The per-user rate matters less than the scope behind it. Two Philadelphia providers quoting $185 per user can deliver very different levels of accountability, security depth, and compliance coverage. Bring the same four questions to every conversation: what exactly are you responsible for, what falls outside scope, what happens after hours, and what does your SLA actually guarantee in writing?