MSP Rankings · Manufacturing · Dayton, Ohio

Best MSPs for Manufacturing in Dayton, OH (2026)

Juan Alba, IT Research Analyst · Last updated: July 10, 2026 · No paid placements
Andromeda ranks #1 among MSPs for Dayton manufacturers with a Trust Score of 8.4/10, earning four consecutive MSP 501 placements and the Managed IT Manufacturing Company of the Year award. Intrust IT leads on verified client reviews. Net X IT Solutions offers the strongest local review volume. Every ranking uses the itreviews.co Trust Score methodology, where no provider buys placement.

Quick Picks

  • Best Overall for Manufacturing: Andromeda
  • Best Local Review Track Record: Intrust IT
  • Best Local Review Volume: Net X IT Solutions
  • Best for Compliance-Heavy Manufacturing: Expedient Technology Solutions
  • Best Local Manufacturing Focus: Harbour Technology Consulting

Dayton’s manufacturing base isn’t an afterthought. It’s the reason half the MSPs in the Miami Valley exist. Between Wright-Patterson’s defense supply chain, precision aerospace shops scattered across Montgomery and Greene counties, and a deep bench of industrial manufacturers feeding automotive and food processing, this region runs on production uptime. When that production depends on converged IT/OT networks, picking the right MSP stops being an IT decision and becomes an operational one.

We evaluated seven managed service providers serving Dayton-area manufacturers. Rankings are based on the itreviews.co Trust Score methodology, which scores providers across six independently researched criteria. No provider paid for placement. No provider submitted their own data. The scores below reflect what each firm has earned publicly.


How We Ranked These MSPs

Six criteria, fixed weights, applied identically to every provider on this list. Verified Reviews (35%) carries the most weight because buyer feedback is the closest proxy for actual service delivery. We pull data from Clutch (phone-verified client interviews), Google Business Profile (universal baseline), and Cloudtango (IT-specific). A 5.0 rating from 11 reviews and a 4.7 from 71 reviews tell different stories, and we account for both rating quality and review volume on a logarithmic scale.

Industry Specialization (10%) evaluates documented manufacturing expertise specifically. For this article, that means dedicated manufacturing vertical pages, IT/OT convergence documentation, CMMC and NIST 800-171 capabilities, and named manufacturing case studies. Saying “we serve manufacturers” with nothing behind it doesn’t move the score.

Trust Score Factors — Dayton Manufacturing MSP Rankings

35%
Verified ReviewsClutch (phone-verified client interviews), Google Business Profile, and Cloudtango, weighted for both rating quality and review volume.
20%
Industry AwardsThird-party recognition from independently published lists: Channel Futures MSP 501, CRN MSP 500, Inc. 5000, Cloudtango MSP Select. Self-described “award-winning” without a named source doesn’t count.
15%
Years in BusinessOperational maturity, triangulated across company websites, LinkedIn, and state filings.
10%
Physical PresenceConfirms a provider actually operates in Dayton, not just claims it. HQ in the metro with named local engineers scores highest.
10%
Industry SpecializationDedicated manufacturing vertical pages, IT/OT convergence documentation, CMMC and NIST 800-171 capabilities, and named manufacturing case studies.
10%
Service BreadthHow much of the managed IT stack a provider documents with real depth, not just a bullet list.

No provider paid for placement. No provider submitted their own data. See exactly how we score every provider →


Dayton Manufacturing MSP Comparison at a Glance

ProviderTrust ScoreBest ForKey StrengthLocationNotable Limitation
Andromeda8.4/10Manufacturers wanting a nationally recognized manufacturing-specialist MSP4x MSP 501 + Mfg IT Co of the YearLockport, IL (serves Dayton)No confirmed Dayton office
Intrust IT5.9/10Manufacturers wanting the most review-verified provider5.0 Google rating across 114 reviewsCincinnati HQ, serves DaytonNo manufacturing vertical documentation
Net X IT Solutions5.6/10Local manufacturers wanting strong community-reviewed IT support71 Google reviews, dedicated manufacturing pageCenterville, OHNo national award recognition
Expedient Technology Solutions5.5/10Compliance-heavy manufacturers (CMMC, NIST, HIPAA)SOC 2 Type II + MSP Alliance Cyber Verify Level 3Miamisburg, OHOnly 11 Google reviews
Harbour Technology Consulting5.2/10Dayton manufacturers wanting a local MSP with IT/OT awareness25+ years, dedicated manufacturing pageSpringboro, OHZero Clutch reviews, no national awards
Quanexus5.0/10Security-first manufacturers needing CompTIA-certified complianceOnly CompTIA Security Trustmark+ in SW OhioDayton, OHNo manufacturing-specific documentation; since folded into the LayerCake rollup (see card)
DataYard4.8/10Manufacturers needing local data center or cloud hostingSOC 2 Type 2 data center in downtown DaytonDayton, OHCloud/hosting focus, not traditional MSP

The Top 7 MSPs for Manufacturing in Dayton

1
The Manufacturing-Specialist With National Recognition
8.4
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)8.0
Awards (20%)10
Years in Business (15%)10
Physical Presence (10%)2.0
Specialization (10%)10
Service Breadth (10%)9.0
Andromeda managed IT for manufacturing homepage

Nobody else on this list was built specifically for manufacturers. Andromeda doesn’t list manufacturing as one of twelve industries on a dropdown. It’s their entire identity, and the award shelf proves it.

Key Strengths

  • Four consecutive years on the Channel Futures MSP 501 (2022-2025), plus CRN MSP 500 Pioneer 250 recognition in both 2025 and 2026. That’s not participation. That’s sustained performance measured against the best MSPs globally.
  • Named Managed IT Manufacturing Company of the Year in 2024 by Manufacturing Technology Insights. Not a generic IT award. A manufacturing-specific one.
  • Cloudtango MSP Select for both 2025 and 2026, with client testimonials from manufacturers in wood products, textile ingredients, safety equipment, and vanilla production. Real verticals, real clients.
  • Dedicated IT/OT convergence documentation covering industrial machinery, building materials, chemical production, food and beverage processing, and electrical equipment manufacturing.
  • NIST 800-171 compliant with documented CMMC readiness capabilities. For Dayton manufacturers in the defense supply chain, this isn’t optional.

Limitations

  • HQ is in Lockport, Illinois. They serve Dayton through a Midwest regional model covering Ohio, Indiana, Wisconsin, Michigan, and several other states. There’s no confirmed Dayton office address.
  • Google Business Profile data for their Lockport listing couldn’t be confirmed during this research cycle. The Clutch reviews are strong (approximately 38 verified reviews), but the Google signal is incomplete.
  • Clutch reviews include both positive and occasional communication concerns during project transitions. Not a pattern, but documented.

Best For

Mid-size manufacturers (50-250 employees) with IT/OT convergence needs, CMMC or NIST compliance requirements, and enough scale that a remote-primary delivery model works. Especially strong for defense supply chain manufacturers.

Not Ideal For

Small Dayton shops under 25 employees that need weekly on-site visits and a provider they can walk into.

Why They Rank #1

Strip away the geography question and Andromeda’s credentials are in a different category than everyone else here. Four years on the MSP 501. Manufacturing IT Company of the Year. CRN MSP 500 twice. No other Dayton-serving provider has even one of those. The Physical Presence penalty is real and it matters, but it doesn’t erase a track record of serving exactly this type of buyer.

2
The Most Review-Verified Provider Serving Dayton
5.9
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)8.0
Awards (20%)1.0
Years in Business (15%)10
Physical Presence (10%)5.0
Specialization (10%)2.0
Service Breadth (10%)7.0
Intrust IT managed services Dayton Ohio homepage

Intrust IT has the review profile that every other provider on this list wishes they had. 114 Google reviews at a perfect 5.0, plus verified Clutch feedback. Employee-owned since 2025. Founded in Cincinnati in 1992.

Key Strengths

  • 5.0 Google rating across 114 reviews. Not a curated handful. That’s the largest verified review base of any MSP serving the Dayton region, and the perfect rating held across all of them.
  • 5.0 Clutch rating with 2 verified reviews (phone-interviewed). Thin sample, but both are verified through Clutch’s independent interview process.
  • Employee-owned (100% since 2025). The people answering your tickets have equity in the outcome. Client retention isn’t a KPI. It’s their livelihood.
  • Founded 1992, 30+ years of continuous operation. Listed on Cloudtango’s Cincinnati MSP directory.

Limitations

  • No dedicated manufacturing page or documented manufacturing vertical expertise. Intrust IT serves SMBs broadly, including manufacturers, but hasn’t published the kind of OT/IT convergence or CMMC documentation that manufacturing buyers in the defense supply chain specifically need.
  • HQ is Cincinnati. They serve Dayton (with a dedicated Dayton service page), but their physical presence scores lower than providers headquartered in the Dayton metro.
  • No confirmed Tier 1 industry awards (MSP 501, CRN MSP 500, Inc. 5000).

Best For

Dayton manufacturers that prioritize proven client satisfaction and a no-contract engagement model over manufacturing-specific vertical credentials.

Not Ideal For

Defense manufacturers needing documented CMMC or NIST 800-171 programs. Buyers who weight industry-specific expertise higher than general review quality.

Why They Rank #2

Reviews don’t lie at this volume. 114 clients gave Intrust IT a 5.0 on Google, which is a signal that’s hard to manufacture and easy to lose. The gap between #2 and #1 comes down to one thing: Andromeda is a manufacturing MSP with national awards. Intrust IT is an excellent generalist MSP that also serves manufacturers. For some buyers, that distinction won’t matter. For others, it’s everything.

3
The Highest Local Review Volume With a Manufacturing Page
5.6
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)5.5
Awards (20%)1.0
Years in Business (15%)9.0
Physical Presence (10%)8.0
Specialization (10%)6.0
Service Breadth (10%)7.0
Net X IT Solutions managed IT Dayton homepage

71 Google reviews. That’s the most of any MSP headquartered in the Dayton metro, and the dedicated manufacturing IT page adds vertical specificity that most local competitors skip.

Key Strengths

  • 4.7 Google rating across 71 reviews. Highest local review volume among Dayton-based MSPs. The rating holds across a diverse client base.
  • Dedicated manufacturing IT services page covering IoT, compliance (OSHA, ISO 9001, GDPR), and digital transformation considerations specific to production environments.
  • HQ in Centerville, OH (Dayton metro). Founded 2005 by Steven Stratton, who still leads the company. Local ownership, local staff.
  • BBB Accredited since 2019. Full-service MSP covering managed IT, cybersecurity, infrastructure, and special projects.

Limitations

  • No confirmed national industry awards. Strong local reputation but no MSP 501, CRN, Inc. 5000, or Cloudtango recognition to validate against a national benchmark.
  • Zero Clutch reviews. The Clutch profile exists (listed as “Net X Computers”) but has no verified client feedback.
  • Manufacturing page exists but lacks the IT/OT convergence depth and CMMC-specific documentation that defense-adjacent manufacturers need.

Best For

Small to mid-size Dayton manufacturers (10-75 employees) that want a local, community-rooted MSP with manufacturing awareness and strong local client feedback.

Not Ideal For

Defense manufacturers evaluating CMMC readiness. Buyers who weight third-party industry recognition heavily in their selection criteria.

Why They Rank #3

Net X has earned something that can’t be faked or bought: 71 clients publicly vouching for them on Google. The manufacturing page shows they’ve thought about production environments specifically, not just checked a box. What keeps them from climbing higher is the absence of any national recognition and no verified Clutch reviews to corroborate the Google signal.

4
Expedient Technology Solutions
Compliance Credentials in the Dayton Metro
5.5
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)3.5
Awards (20%)4.0
Years in Business (15%)9.0
Physical Presence (10%)8.0
Specialization (10%)5.0
Service Breadth (10%)8.0
Expedient Technology Solutions managed IT Miamisburg Ohio homepage

Expedient is the only provider on this list with both SOC 2 Type II certification and MSP Alliance Cyber Verify Level 3 recognition. Headquartered in Miamisburg, they’ve been serving the Miami Valley since 2004.

Key Strengths

  • SOC 2 Type II certified and MSP Alliance Cyber Verify Level 3. The Cyber Verify certification places them in what MSP Alliance describes as the top 1% of MSPs for security posture. Both are independently audited.
  • Published CMMC and NIST compliance content specifically addressing Ohio manufacturers, including a readiness guide for defense supply chain companies.
  • 35+ employees serving Dayton, Cincinnati, and Columbus. Virtual CISO services available for manufacturers without dedicated security leadership.
  • Microsoft Gold Partner with Arctic Wolf, Fortinet, and Veeam partnerships documented.

Limitations

  • 4.6 Google rating from only 11 reviews. The rating is solid but the volume is thin for a 22-year-old firm with 35+ employees.
  • No Clutch reviews and no Cloudtango presence. Missing from both IT-specific review platforms.
  • Manufacturing is listed as a served industry alongside healthcare, finance, education, and professional services. No dedicated manufacturing page or IT/OT documentation.

Best For

Compliance-driven manufacturers (10-300 employees) in healthcare supply chain, defense contracting, or financial services manufacturing that need documented SOC 2 and CMMC capabilities from a local provider.

Not Ideal For

Manufacturers whose primary criterion is proven client satisfaction at scale, or those needing deep OT-specific expertise.

Why They Rank #4

The certifications are real. SOC 2 Type II and MSP Alliance Cyber Verify aren’t self-awarded badges. But certifications measure the provider’s security posture, not necessarily the client’s experience. The thin review profile creates a gap between what Expedient can document about their own operations and what clients have publicly confirmed about their service.

5
Harbour Technology Consulting
The Local Manufacturing-Aware MSP
5.2
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)4.0
Awards (20%)1.0
Years in Business (15%)10
Physical Presence (10%)7.0
Specialization (10%)7.0
Service Breadth (10%)7.0
Harbour Technology Consulting managed IT Springboro Ohio homepage

Harbour Technology has been operating from Springboro since 2000, and they’ve published more content about the Dayton MSP market than most providers publish about their own services. The manufacturing page specifically addresses IT/OT convergence and intellectual property protection.

Key Strengths

  • 5.0 Google rating from 11 reviews. Small sample, but zero negative feedback across 25 years of operation.
  • Dedicated manufacturing page addressing IT/OT convergence, production uptime, intellectual property protection, and security controls that don’t disrupt operations. More specific than “we serve manufacturers.”
  • 25 years in the Dayton-Springboro corridor. Named leadership (Steve Harbour, founder). Local ownership structure documented.
  • Published top 3 and top 5 MSP guides for the Dayton market, demonstrating market knowledge even if those guides rank Harbour first.

Limitations

  • Zero Clutch reviews. The profile exists but is unclaimed, with no verified client feedback.
  • No confirmed national industry awards. No MSP 501, CRN, Inc. 5000, or Cloudtango recognition despite 25 years in business.
  • 2-10 employees per LinkedIn. For manufacturers running multi-shift operations that need 24/7 coverage, a team that size raises capacity questions.

Best For

Small manufacturers (5-50 employees) in the Dayton-Springboro corridor that value a long-tenured local relationship and basic IT/OT awareness over national credentials.

Not Ideal For

Mid-market manufacturers evaluating against nationally recognized providers. Buyers who need 24/7 SOC coverage or co-managed IT for a larger internal team.

Why They Rank #5

Harbour has the local tenure and the manufacturing awareness, but the data to validate them externally simply isn’t there yet. 11 Google reviews after 25 years, zero Clutch reviews, and no industry awards creates a trust gap that our scoring methodology captures honestly. Nothing about their operation is disqualifying. The evidence to rank them higher just hasn’t surfaced publicly.

6
Quanexus
Security-First With a Unique Certification
5.0
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)2.5
Awards (20%)3.0
Years in Business (15%)10
Physical Presence (10%)9.0
Specialization (10%)3.0
Service Breadth (10%)8.0

Update Since This Research Was Compiled

Quanexus has since become part of a broader consolidation. The company’s own domain now redirects to Skynet Innovations, which has in turn been folded into a newly formed multi-brand company called LayerCake, alongside Total Networks, BECA, and Blended Tech. The Trust Score and details below reflect Quanexus as an independent, Dayton-headquartered firm at the time this research was compiled — the certifications, tenure, and local roots described are historically accurate, but buyers should confirm current ownership, service continuity, and points of contact directly with LayerCake before engaging.

Quanexus holds the CompTIA Security Trustmark+ certification, making them the only provider in southwestern Ohio with that credential at the time they earned it. All work stayed in-house. Nothing outsourced.

Key Strengths

  • CompTIA Security Trustmark+ (now evolved into CompTIA Cybersecurity Trustmark). Based on the NIST Cybersecurity Framework and validates the five pillars of data security. Requires independent auditing, not self-assessment.
  • All-in-house service delivery across four divisions: Cybersecurity, Cloud, Computer/IT Services, and Voice. Every technician was a direct employee.
  • HQ in Dayton (571 Congress Park Dr per multiple sources), 25 employees, founded 1992. Deep Dayton roots.
  • Physical security integration (surveillance systems, fiber optic installations) alongside cyber. Few MSPs cover both.

Limitations

  • Google Business Profile data couldn’t be confirmed during this research cycle.
  • Zero Clutch reviews. No verified third-party client feedback on either major platform.
  • No dedicated manufacturing documentation or vertical page. The compliance framework applies to manufacturing environments, but it isn’t positioned that way.
  • Since this research was compiled, the company has been absorbed into the LayerCake rollup — verify current service continuity directly before signing.

Best For

Security-conscious Dayton manufacturers that want a certified, all-in-house provider with NIST-based compliance capabilities — provided current ownership and service continuity are confirmed directly with LayerCake first.

Not Ideal For

Manufacturers specifically seeking a provider with documented manufacturing case studies or IT/OT expertise, or buyers who want certainty about which brand they’re actually signing with.

Why They Rank #6

The CompTIA credential is genuine and the all-in-house model was unusual in a market where outsourced labor is the norm. Quanexus sits lower because the review data needed to independently validate their service delivery isn’t publicly available, the manufacturing-specific documentation isn’t there, and the entity itself has since changed hands. Strong historical provider, thin public evidence, and a brand in transition.

7
DataYard
The Local Infrastructure Specialist
4.8
out of 10
Trust Score

Score Breakdown

Reviews (35%)3.0
Awards (20%)2.0
Years in Business (15%)10
Physical Presence (10%)10
Specialization (10%)2.0
Service Breadth (10%)6.0
DataYard cloud hosting managed IT Dayton Ohio homepage

DataYard operates its own SOC 2 Type 2 accredited data center in downtown Dayton. Clients include the Ohio Lottery and Mega Millions. They’ve been a Dayton institution since 1995.

Key Strengths

  • SOC 2 Type 2 accredited data center in downtown Dayton. Locally owned infrastructure with redundant power, cooling, and connectivity. 99.999% uptime guarantee.
  • 30+ years of continuous operation. Founded in 1995 as one of Dayton’s original ISPs, bootstrapped with $35,000 in personal funding.
  • Veteran-owned. High-profile client roster including the Ohio Lottery and Mega Millions, which demonstrates the ability to handle mission-critical, high-traffic applications.
  • Named local presence: 31 S. Main Street at the Arcade Innovation Hub in downtown Dayton.

Limitations

  • 4.6 Google rating from only 10 reviews. Thin validation for a 30-year-old provider.
  • Not a traditional MSP. DataYard’s strength is cloud hosting, colocation, and infrastructure services. Manufacturers needing helpdesk, endpoint management, or co-managed IT support may find the service model doesn’t align.
  • Zero Clutch reviews, no Cloudtango listing, and no confirmed industry awards beyond the company-level SOC 2 accreditation.
  • No manufacturing-specific documentation or vertical positioning.

Best For

Dayton manufacturers that need local data center hosting, colocation, or custom cloud deployments and want their data physically housed in Dayton rather than a distant cloud region.

Not Ideal For

Manufacturers looking for a full-service MSP covering helpdesk, cybersecurity, and compliance under one monthly contract.

Why They Rank #7

DataYard earns the highest Physical Presence score on this list. They own their data center. They’re downtown. The lower ranking reflects a different business model, not a quality problem. Cloud hosting and colocation serve a specific manufacturing need, but buyers searching for a managed service provider expect a different service stack than what DataYard primarily delivers.


How to Choose an MSP for Manufacturing in Dayton

Match the provider to your plant, not your budget. The right MSP for a 20-person machine shop with no compliance requirements looks nothing like the right MSP for a 150-person defense subcontractor preparing for a C3PAO assessment. Start with the actual question: what does your production environment need from IT?

If you’re in the defense supply chain and CMMC matters: Andromeda is the only provider here with documented CMMC readiness capabilities and a manufacturing-specific NIST 800-171 program. Expedient Technology has SOC 2 Type II and compliance frameworks that support CMMC-adjacent requirements.

If your IT and OT networks are converging and you need someone who understands the shop floor: Andromeda and Harbour Technology are the two providers with documented IT/OT convergence content. Net X IT’s manufacturing page touches on this but with less depth.

If reviews and proven client satisfaction matter most: Intrust IT at 5.0 across 114 Google reviews is the obvious benchmark. Net X IT’s 71 reviews from Centerville provide the strongest locally-headquartered validation.

If you want someone you can walk into: DataYard is in downtown Dayton. Net X IT is in Centerville. Expedient is in Miamisburg. Harbour Technology is in Springboro. All are within 25 minutes of most Dayton manufacturers. One question to ask regardless of which provider you’re evaluating: “Can you show me a manufacturing client reference?” Not a case study on the website. An actual conversation with someone running a production environment.


Andromeda holds the #1 position because no other provider serving this market has their combination of manufacturing-specific credentials, national recognition, and verified client feedback. The Physical Presence penalty is transparent and intentional.

Buyers who need a local Dayton partner with manufacturing awareness should look closely at Harbour Technology or Net X IT Solutions. Buyers who prioritize proven client satisfaction above all else should start with Intrust IT’s track record. Every provider on this list was scored using the same Trust Score methodology. No provider paid for placement. Explore all Manufacturing MSP rankings to compare scores across the full market.

Manufacturing MSPs (national) →

Trust Score Breakdown

Full factor scores (0–10) across every provider on this list, weighted into the final Trust Score.

ProviderReviews
35%
Awards
20%
Years
15%
Presence
10%
Spec.
10%
Breadth
10%
Score
Andromeda8.010102.0109.08.4/10
Intrust IT8.01.0105.02.07.05.9/10
Net X IT Solutions5.51.09.08.06.07.05.6/10
Expedient Technology Solutions3.54.09.08.05.08.05.5/10
Harbour Technology Consulting4.01.0107.07.07.05.2/10
Quanexus2.53.0109.03.08.05.0/10
DataYard3.02.010102.06.04.8/10

Data sources: web search fallback (Apify unavailable this session). Clutch data from clutch.co profile pages. Google data from TopITMSP.com (verified June 2026) and a prior Cincinnati article (verified May 2026). Cloudtango data from site searches and press releases.


What Dayton Manufacturers Ask Before Choosing an MSP

Comes down to OT. A generalist MSP manages your office network, email, endpoints, and cybersecurity. A manufacturing-specialist also understands your production floor: PLCs, SCADA systems, iDMZ architecture between IT and OT networks, and why you can’t just patch a CNC machine on Tuesday afternoon. If your IT and operational technology are still completely separate, a generalist works fine. If they’re converging, you need someone who’s done it before.
Only if you’re in the defense supply chain handling Controlled Unclassified Information. But “only” covers more companies than most realize. CMMC 2.0 aligns to 110 security requirements across 14 control families in NIST SP 800-171, and C3PAO third-party assessments begin later in 2026. If your contracts include DFARS 252.204-7012, this isn’t optional. If you’re not in the defense industrial base, CMMC doesn’t apply to you directly. But the underlying NIST framework is still a solid security baseline for any manufacturer.
Roughly. That range appears consistently across published Dayton MSP pricing and sits below the national median, which tracks with Dayton’s lower cost base. The actual number depends on your user count, device count, compliance requirements, and whether you need 24/7 monitoring or business-hours support. A 30-person shop with basic needs lands toward the bottom. A 100-person manufacturer with CMMC requirements and co-managed IT lands well above the top.
Short answer: yes, with caveats. Remote monitoring, cloud management, and helpdesk support don’t require physical proximity. On-site work does. If you need someone at your facility weekly or have emergency situations where a 30-minute response matters, a local provider has a real edge. Andromeda runs a Midwest regional model that works for their manufacturing clients, but they’re transparent that the model is remote-primary with on-site capability, not a local office down the street.
That’s the question worth asking in person, not reading off a website. Manufacturing was the most targeted sector for ransomware globally in 2024-2025, and attacks rose 56% year over year. Ask specifically: how many manufacturing ransomware incidents have you responded to? What does your backup and recovery process look like for OT systems, not just IT? Do you test restores quarterly? The providers who can answer those with specifics are the ones to shortlist.