Managed IT services pricing in San Antonio, TX: what businesses pay in 2026
An independent benchmark of San Antonio managed IT pricing — per-user ranges by tier, cost by company size, the in-house salary math, the HIPAA and CMMC premiums that move the number, and the contract costs that rarely appear on the first quote.
Managed IT services in San Antonio cost $110 to $200 per user per month in 2026, based on published pricing from 6 local providers and 3 national benchmarks. Basic tiers start around $100 to $125; standard fully managed runs $125 to $180; premium compliance packages reach $200 to $300+.
Start here
Quick pricing summary: the San Antonio managed IT market in 2026
If you are a business owner, CFO, IT director, or operations lead budgeting for managed IT in San Antonio, the ranges below are a realistic starting point. Most San Antonio businesses with 15 to 100 employees land between $125 and $175 per user per month for standard fully managed support.
This guide was not written by an MSP. itreviews.co is an independent review and intelligence platform covering one market: managed IT services. No provider sponsored this page, no provider paid for placement, and every range below traces to the source bank at the bottom. That is a different starting point from a pricing guide written by a provider positioning its own rates.
| Metric | San Antonio range (2026) |
|---|---|
| Per-user range (most common model) | $110–$200 / user / mo |
| Basic tier (monitoring + help desk) | $100–$125 / user / mo |
| Standard tier (fully managed) | $125–$180 / user / mo |
| Premium tier (compliance + advanced security) | $200–$300+ / user / mo |
| Co-managed IT | 40–60% of fully managed rates |
| Compliance premium (HIPAA / CMMC / PCI) | +15–30% above standard |
| After-hours / emergency support | $200–$350 / hour |
| Microsoft 365 licensing (billed separately) | $14–$26.40 / user / mo |
| Onboarding / transition fees | $500–$2,500 typical, one-time |
| MSP vs in-house breakeven | ~40–55 employees |
The number that matters most
San Antonio prices slightly below the national midpoint, and the reason is structural rather than competitive: the metro’s cost of living runs 8 to 9 percent below the national average, which flows into IT labour costs and then into per-user rates. That is a genuine discount, but it is a small one. Do not expect a San Antonio provider to be dramatically cheaper than a Dallas or Houston provider — expect them to be a few percent cheaper, and judge them on scope instead.
Methodology
How we collected this data
This guide aggregates published managed IT pricing from 6 San Antonio providers and directories, 3 national benchmark guides, and 4 salary data platforms, all published or updated in 2025 and 2026.
We pulled ranges from local MSP websites that publicly disclose per-user rates, city-level summaries from third-party directories, and national pricing benchmarks. Salary benchmarks come from PayScale, ZipRecruiter, Indeed and Glassdoor, pulled for San Antonio specifically. Cost-of-living data comes from the C2ER Cost of Living Index as reported by RentCafe and cross-checked against Salary.com.
We excluded providers that do not publish pricing in any form, since the entire point is transparent benchmarking. We also excluded outliers where a single source quoted dramatically below market without specifying scope. A provider advertising “$40 per user” with no detail on what that covers is not a data point. The same principle governs our provider rankings — see the six-factor Trust Score methodology.
Where we departed from our source material
Several figures we started with did not survive verification, and we are naming them rather than quietly dropping them. Our research brief put Microsoft 365 licensing at $30 to $40 per user per month; Microsoft’s published SMB pricing is $14 for Business Standard and $22 to $26.40 for Business Premium, so the licensing figures here and the all-in multiplier derived from them have both been recalculated. The brief credited a San Antonio Chamber of Commerce page with the region’s healthcare economic-impact figure and the Joint Base San Antonio ranking; that page carries neither, so both claims are recited to sources that actually publish them. It also cited one of our own pages for a pricing range that page does not contain, at a URL that does not exist — that citation was removed. Where a number here is contested, we cite the primary source and show the arithmetic.
Models
Pricing models explained
Most San Antonio MSPs price per user per month. That model dominates the local market; per-device, tiered bundle, flat-rate and co-managed structures all appear alongside it.
Per-user pricing charges a flat monthly rate per employee. Thirty people, thirty times the per-user rate. It is the simplest model to budget and the most common here, with published local rates running $110 to $200 per month depending on scope. A worker with a laptop, a docked monitor and a phone counts as one user.
Per-device pricing charges by endpoint instead of headcount. As a general market structure, workstations run roughly $30 to $60 per month, servers $100 to $150, and network devices $15 to $40 — though San Antonio providers publish per-device rates far less consistently than per-user rates, so treat these as orientation rather than a local benchmark. The model fits companies with more devices than people: manufacturing floors, warehouses, shared-workstation environments.
Tiered or bundled pricing packages services into named levels. Basic might include monitoring and help desk; premium adds EDR, compliance documentation, vCIO strategy and after-hours coverage. Most San Antonio MSPs publishing tiers use two or three levels.
All-inclusive flat-rate pricing wraps everything into one monthly number with no per-user calculation. Some small local providers offer flat rates starting around $500 per month for micro-businesses under about seven users. It works for very small environments and breaks down as headcount grows.
Co-managed IT is a hybrid: your internal IT person keeps the day-to-day while the MSP handles specific layers — cybersecurity, backup, after-hours coverage, escalation, project work. Co-managed pricing is poorly published in San Antonio, but typically sits at 40 to 60 percent of fully managed per-user rates. At the standard tier that implies roughly $50 to $108 per user per month.
By tier
Managed IT cost in San Antonio by tier
Standard fully managed IT in San Antonio clusters between $125 and $180 per user per month across published sources, with most businesses landing in the $125 to $175 band.
| Tier | Per-user range | What is typically included | 25-person company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $100–$125 / user / mo | Remote monitoring, patch management, basic help desk, antivirus, email support | $2,500–$3,125 / mo |
| Standard (fully managed) | $125–$180 / user / mo | Everything in Basic, plus endpoint detection and response, Microsoft 365 administration, backup management, vendor coordination, onboarding/offboarding, network management, quarterly business reviews | $3,125–$4,500 / mo |
| Premium (compliance + advanced security) | $200–$300+ / user / mo | Everything in Standard, plus SIEM/SOC monitoring, compliance documentation (HIPAA, CMMC, PCI), vCIO consulting, after-hours coverage, advanced email security, security awareness training, audit support | $5,000–$7,500+ / mo |
| Co-managed | 40–60% of fully managed | Selective layers alongside your internal IT staff: cybersecurity, backup, escalation, project work, after-hours coverage | $1,250–$2,700 / mo |
Two things are worth noticing. The jump from basic to standard is about $25 to $55 per user, and it buys the services that prevent problems rather than merely watching for them — EDR instead of antivirus, tested backups instead of backup jobs. The jump from standard to premium is much larger, $75 to $120 or more per user, and it is driven almost entirely by compliance obligations and security depth rather than by better help desk coverage.
The bands are corroborated across independent sources. CloudSecureTech’s San Antonio directory publishes $110 to $180 per user for fully managed support, and separately puts IT support packages across the metro at $99 to $250. IT Companies Network, which lists 17 verified San Antonio providers, applies a $100 to $250 range to its local directory.
One note on the co-managed row
Co-managed pricing is the least reliable number on this page, and it is worth saying so plainly. Local providers rarely publish it, so the 40 to 60 percent band is a market convention rather than a San Antonio measurement. The 25-seat figures shown are that band applied to the standard tier — 40 percent of $125 at the low end, 60 percent of $180 at the high end. Ask any provider quoting co-managed support to price it against their own fully managed rate, not against a market average.
By company size
Managed IT cost by company size
Pricing scales with complexity, not just headcount. A 50-person law firm handling family court matters and a 50-person defense subcontractor near Randolph are not buying the same product, even with identical employee counts.
| Company size | Employees | Monthly cost range | Annual cost range | Per-user average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | 1–10 | $500–$1,800 | $6,000–$21,600 | $125–$180 |
| Small | 11–50 | $1,800–$9,000 | $21,600–$108,000 | $135–$180 |
| Mid-small | 51–100 | $7,500–$18,000 | $90,000–$216,000 | $140–$180 |
| Mid-market | 101–250 | $14,000–$45,000 | $168,000–$540,000 | $130–$180 |
How to read this table. The annual column is exactly twelve times the monthly one in every row. The top of each monthly band is the maximum headcount multiplied by the top per-user rate, so a 50-person company at $180 per user reaches $9,000 a month. The bottom of each band is not a calculation — it is a floor, because monthly minimums mean almost no San Antonio MSP will run a three-person office at three times the per-user rate. Use the per-user column to sanity-check a quote and the monthly column to set a budget.
Per-user rates drift down for larger companies because the MSP spreads fixed overhead across more seats. That saving disappears fast when the environment is complex: multiple Texas locations, on-premises servers mixed with cloud, or regulatory requirements stacking HIPAA on top of the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act on top of PCI DSS.
The comparison
Managed IT vs in-house IT in San Antonio: the real math
For most San Antonio companies under 50 employees, outsourced managed IT costs less than one full-time IT hire. Here is the arithmetic using city-specific salary data and the standard 1.35x multiplier for benefits, payroll taxes, PTO and training.
The cost of one IT hire. An IT support specialist in San Antonio earns between $49,087 on PayScale and $62,451 on ZipRecruiter. Using a $55,000 midpoint:
- Base salary: $55,000
- Benefits, payroll taxes, PTO, training at 1.35x: $74,250 fully loaded
- Tools, licensing, software: $5,000 to $8,000 a year
- Office space and equipment: $3,000 to $5,000
- Total annual cost: roughly $82,000 to $87,000
And that is one person. One person who takes vacation, calls in sick, does not simultaneously specialise in cybersecurity and networking and cloud and compliance, and cannot provide 24/7 coverage.
What that same budget buys in managed IT. $85,000 a year is about $7,083 a month. At the San Antonio standard-tier midpoint of $150 per user, that covers roughly 47 users — and buys a team: help desk, network engineers, security analysts, and a vCIO for strategy, rather than one generalist.
Move up the ladder and the gap widens. A systems administrator here earns $80,212 on ZipRecruiter to $89,963 on Indeed, or about $108,300 to $121,500 fully loaded. An IT manager runs $98,211 on PayScale, or roughly $132,600 fully loaded.
The breakeven. For most San Antonio businesses, managed IT is more cost-effective than internal IT below roughly 40 to 55 employees. Above that, a hybrid model — an internal team supplemented by co-managed MSP support — usually makes better financial sense than either extreme.
The honest caveat
Managed IT is not always cheaper. Companies above 75 to 100 employees with complex proprietary applications, dedicated compliance teams, or classified environments connected to Joint Base San Antonio may need in-house staff regardless of the arithmetic. Some organisations need a cleared person physically in the building every day. That is a different calculus, and outsourcing is not automatically the answer.
A note on which salary sources we used
A third platform, Glassdoor, reports San Antonio IT support specialists at roughly $68,400 — well above both sources used above. Glassdoor figures typically represent total pay rather than base salary, so including it would inflate the comparison in favour of managed IT, which is exactly the direction an independent publisher should resist. We used the two base-salary sources and are flagging the third rather than averaging it in. Including it would raise the midpoint to about $60,000 and the fully loaded figure to roughly $81,000.
Scope
What is included vs what is extra
The monthly per-user rate does not cover everything. Knowing where the line falls before signing matters more than knowing the headline number.
| Typically included in base pricing | Commonly billed separately |
|---|---|
| Help desk and service desk support (business hours) | After-hours and emergency support, commonly $200–$350 per hour |
| Remote monitoring and management | Project work — cloud migrations, office moves, infrastructure overhauls |
| Patch management and updates | On-site visits beyond monthly caps |
| Basic endpoint protection (antivirus, anti-malware) | Advanced cybersecurity — SIEM, SOC, managed detection and response |
| Microsoft 365 administration | Microsoft licensing itself, passed through at $14–$26.40 per user |
| Email security and spam filtering | Compliance audits and documentation (HIPAA, CMMC, SOC 2) |
| Backup management | Hardware procurement and installation |
| User onboarding and offboarding | vCIO or strategic IT consulting (sometimes bundled at premium tiers) |
| Vendor coordination for ISP and telecom issues | Security awareness training programmes |
| Basic network management | Disaster recovery testing and business continuity planning |
The single most useful question you can ask a provider is not “what is your monthly price.” It is “walk me through everything not covered by that monthly price.” A provider who answers that clearly has nothing to hide. A provider who gets vague is counting on the extras to make up the difference once you are locked in.
Verticals
Industry-specific pricing adjustments
San Antonio’s economy is not one-dimensional, and compliance obligations vary enormously by sector. That variation moves managed IT pricing more than headcount does.
Healthcare runs through San Antonio’s DNA. The region’s healthcare and bioscience sector generates roughly $44 billion in annual economic impact and supports about one in five local jobs. Practices, clinics and health systems subject to HIPAA should budget 15 to 25 percent above the standard tier: HIPAA-compliant backup, encrypted communications, a Business Associate Agreement executed with the MSP, audit-trail documentation, and security awareness training for clinical staff. A 30-person medical practice paying $150 per user at the standard tier should expect $175 to $200 with compliance layered in. Our San Antonio healthcare MSP rankings score providers on that specific capability.
Defense and aerospace define the city as Military City, USA. Joint Base San Antonio is the largest joint base in the Department of Defense, consolidating Fort Sam Houston, Randolph and Lackland, and the ecosystem extends well beyond the fence line to subcontractors and suppliers — Boeing and StandardAero both run large operations at Port San Antonio. Businesses touching the defense supply chain increasingly need CMMC certification, which adds 20 to 30 percent above standard tier pricing for the additional controls, documentation and audit preparation. Our San Antonio government and defense contractor rankings cover which providers document that work.
Financial services anchors another large segment. USAA is headquartered here and employs roughly 38,000 people worldwide, and the metro carries a dense population of banks, credit unions, insurance firms and wealth advisors facing PCI DSS requirements, FINRA oversight and state regulation. Expect a 15 to 20 percent premium for a financial services compliance stack — see our San Antonio financial services rankings.
The Texas Data Privacy and Security Act applies statewide, regardless of industry. Any San Antonio business handling consumer data falls under it. TDPSA compliance does not usually add a premium the way HIPAA or CMMC does, but it is worth confirming that your MSP’s standard contract covers the relevant controls rather than assuming it does.
Legal and professional services carry lighter regulatory load but heavier demands on document management, client confidentiality and mobile access. These firms usually sit squarely in the standard tier, which makes scope discipline the main lever on price. Our legal and manufacturing rankings cover the rest of the local market.
Local context
Managed IT in San Antonio: local market context
Three local factors shape San Antonio pricing: a genuine cost-of-living discount, an unusually deep cybersecurity talent pool, and a competitive but not oversaturated provider market.
Cost of living runs below the national average. RentCafe puts San Antonio 9 percent below using C2ER data published March 2026, with housing 25 percent cheaper than the US average; Salary.com puts it 8 percent below. That is a C2ER composite index around 91 against a national baseline of 100. The advantage flows into IT labour costs and, from there, into per-user rates that sit slightly under the national midpoint.
Against Austin the gap is real but smaller than it is often described. On the same C2ER index Austin sits near 103, so Austin is roughly 13 percent more expensive than San Antonio — not the double-digit chasm the two cities’ reputations suggest. Expect that to translate into modestly lower per-user rates here, with the widest differences showing up on project work and staff augmentation, where Austin’s higher engineer salaries push hourly rates up faster than managed-service rates.
The cybersecurity talent pool runs deeper than almost any comparable metro. Port San Antonio hosts nearly 2,000 cybersecurity professionals, including more than 1,000 uniformed and civilian Air Force cyber personnel, with a new campus under construction for over 3,000 more. That density means local MSPs can hire security engineers without the salary bidding wars common in cities with thinner pipelines — a structural reason San Antonio buyers can expect genuine security depth at standard-tier pricing rather than only at premium tiers.
The threat picture justifies the security line item. Texas ranked second nationally for cybercrime complaints in 2024, with Texans reporting $1.35 billion in losses, up about 32 percent year over year. The most-reported categories in Texas were extortion (7,854 complaints), personal data breaches (5,424) and phishing or spoofing (3,987). Nationally the picture worsened again the following year: the 2025 IC3 report records almost $21 billion in losses against $16.6 billion in 2024, with complaints passing one million for the first time.
The provider market is competitive but not fragmented. IT Companies Network lists 17 verified San Antonio providers, and Clutch carries a comparable San Antonio directory. That is enough competition to keep pricing honest without the race-to-the-bottom undercutting seen in larger metros. Start with the Best MSPs in San Antonio rankings.
Due diligence
How to evaluate a managed IT proposal
Before you compare line items, make sure you are comparing equivalent scopes. Three proposals quoting $140, $155 and $175 per user are not comparable if they include different things.
- Read the scope of work like a contract, not a brochure. The scope defines what is in, what is out, and what triggers extra charges. If it says something like “comprehensive IT management,” push back and ask for the specific services included and excluded.
- Ask what triggers an “out of scope” charge. Moving an office. Adding a SaaS application. A server failure needing on-site work beyond the monthly cap. These are the moments when a $140-per-user contract generates a $3,000 invoice.
- Confirm response-time SLAs have consequences. A 15-minute response promise means nothing without a contractual SLA carrying financial penalties or service credits. Critical issues should have a 15 to 30 minute commitment; routine tickets one to four hours.
- Verify the security stack by name, not by category. Ask specifically about EDR rather than antivirus, MFA enforcement across the environment, monitored backup with tested restores, email security beyond spam filtering, and security awareness training. If any are add-ons, budget for them now.
- Get the offboarding process in writing before you sign. How are credentials transferred? Who retains documentation? What is the notice period and the termination fee? Exit terms tell you more about a provider’s confidence than the sales pitch does.
- Normalise three proposals onto one line. Write your requirements first, send the same document to all three, then compare base rate plus licensing plus amortised onboarding plus estimated annual project work plus add-ons. That total is the real number.
- Ask about compliance experience specifically. In this market that usually means HIPAA or CMMC. Ask how many clients in your regulatory category they support and whether they have been through an actual audit alongside a client, not whether they are “compliance ready.”
Where the negotiating room actually is
Expect 5 to 10 percent on the per-user base rate, and rather more from contract length — a 36-month commitment typically earns a better rate than a 12-month term. But the easy savings are not in the rate at all. They are in scope. Removing services you genuinely do not need, such as vCIO consulting or after-hours coverage for a business that closes at six, cuts the monthly cost 10 to 20 percent more effectively than haggling over dollars per user.
Conclusion
The bottom line on San Antonio managed IT pricing
Budget $125 to $200 per user per month for standard fully managed IT in San Antonio in 2026, with most businesses landing between $125 and $175.
Compliance-driven environments — healthcare, defense, financial services — should add 15 to 30 percent on top of that baseline. A 25-person office without heavy compliance obligations lands at roughly $3,125 to $4,500 a month at the standard tier, or $37,500 to $54,000 a year.
And the per-user rate is only the starting point. Once you add Microsoft 365 licensing at $14 to $26.40 per user and amortise a $500 to $2,500 onboarding fee across a three-year term, the all-in cost lands around 1.2 times the quoted monthly number before any project work. Annual projects push it higher, and how much higher depends almost entirely on how much change your business is planning — which is a question worth answering before you sign, not after.
The lowest number on three proposals is not automatically the right choice, and the highest is not automatically the best. Fit, scope, accountability and security depth matter more than a $20 per-user difference. Now that you know what to budget, compare independently scored providers in San Antonio against the scope they put in writing.
Show your work
Pricing data sources
Every pricing figure in this guide traces to one of the sources below. Vendor-published pricing guides are marked as such — they are useful data points, but they are written by companies selling the services being priced, which is exactly why we aggregate rather than rely on any single one.
| Source | Type | Year | Data point used | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CloudSecureTech — San Antonio | Directory | 2026 | $110–$180/user/mo fully managed; $99–$250 IT support packages | Tier table, quick summary |
| IT Companies Network — San Antonio | Directory | 2026 | $100–$250/user/mo; $1,000–$5,000/mo for 10–50 employees; 17 verified providers | Tier table, market context |
| Clutch — San Antonio MSP directory | Directory | 2026 | Provider density and competitive context | Market context |
| SkyNet MTS — managed IT costs handbook | MSP vendor | 2026 | Onboarding fees $500–$2,500 typical, higher for complex migrations | Hidden costs |
| Microsoft 365 — published SMB pricing | Vendor (primary) | 2026 | Business Standard $14/user/mo (raised from $12.50 on 1 July 2026); Business Premium $22 annual / $26.40 monthly | Hidden costs, all-in multiplier |
| PayScale — IT support specialist, San Antonio | Salary platform | 2026 | $49,087 average | In-house math |
| ZipRecruiter — IT support specialist, San Antonio | Salary platform | 2026 | $62,451 average | In-house math |
| ZipRecruiter — systems administrator, San Antonio | Salary platform | 2026 | $80,212 average | In-house math |
| Indeed — systems administrator, San Antonio | Salary platform | 2026 | $89,963 average, 72 reported salaries | In-house math |
| PayScale — IT manager, San Antonio | Salary platform | 2026 | $98,211 average, $98k median | In-house math |
| RentCafe — San Antonio cost of living | Economic data (C2ER) | 2026 | 9% below national average, housing 25% below; C2ER data March 2026 | Market context |
| Salary.com — San Antonio cost of living | Economic data | 2026 | 8% below national average | Market context |
| Healthcare & bioscience economic impact study | Industry study | 2025 | ~$44B annual economic impact; about one in five local jobs | Industry adjustments |
| Joint Base San Antonio | Reference | 2026 | Largest joint base in the Department of Defense (Fort Sam Houston, Randolph, Lackland) | Industry adjustments |
| Port San Antonio — cybersecurity | Economic development | 2026 | Nearly 2,000 cybersecurity professionals; 1,000+ Air Force cyber personnel; 3,000+ future roles under construction | Market context |
| FBI IC3 2024 annual report | Government | 2025 | Texas #2 in complaints; $1.35B losses; extortion 7,854, data breaches 5,424, phishing 3,987 | Market context |
| IC3 2025 report coverage | Trade press | 2026 | ~$21B national losses vs $16.6B in 2024; complaints passed 1 million | Market context |
Editorial notes and corrections
Our research brief for this guide contained several errors corrected before publication. Microsoft 365 licensing was given as $30–$40 per user per month and $1,500–$2,000 monthly for a 50-person company; Microsoft’s published SMB pricing is $14 to $26.40, making the real figure roughly $700–$1,320, and the derived all-in multiplier drops from “1.4 to 1.6 times” to about 1.2 times before project work. Attribution: a San Antonio Chamber of Commerce page was credited with the healthcare economic-impact figure and the Joint Base San Antonio ranking, but carries neither; both are now cited to sources that publish them, and the healthcare figure is nearer $44 billion than the $40 billion we started with. The brief also cited one of our own pages for a “$125–$175” range that page does not contain, at a URL that does not exist; that citation was removed and the Port San Antonio cybersecurity figure recited to Port San Antonio directly. Salary: the IT manager base range of $91,000–$97,000 does not match PayScale, which publishes $98,211; fully loaded, that is about $132,600 rather than the $124,000–$131,000 we were given. Arithmetic: the co-managed 25-seat floor was $1,500, but 40 percent of the $125 standard-tier floor is $1,250; and the mid-market monthly ceiling of $45,000 requires $180 per user at 250 seats, not the $175 originally shown. Comparisons: Austin was described as running 7 percent above the national average, which is not its C2ER figure — on the index used throughout this guide Austin sits near 103 against San Antonio’s 91.
Questions
What San Antonio buyers ask about IT pricing
$125 to $175 per user per month is the realistic band for most San Antonio businesses buying standard fully managed support. A 25-person company lands at roughly $3,125 to $4,500 a month.
Basic monitoring-only tiers can dip to $100. Premium compliance-heavy packages push past $200. But the cluster where most signed contracts land is that $125 to $175 window, based on published pricing from six local providers and directories.
Below 40 to 50 employees, almost always. A single IT support specialist in San Antonio costs $49,087 to $62,451 in base salary, or roughly $82,000 to $87,000 all-in once you add benefits, tools and overhead.
That same budget buys managed IT for about 47 users at the $150 standard-tier midpoint — from a team of specialists rather than one generalist who cannot take vacation without leaving your network unmonitored. Above 75 to 100 employees, a hybrid co-managed model usually makes better financial sense.
Usually yes, though not in the direction most people expect. Per-user pricing, the dominant model in San Antonio, produces more predictable monthly costs because headcount changes slowly.
Per-device pricing can spike when you add equipment: new laptops for a growing team, IoT devices on a production floor, tablets for field staff. If your environment is device-heavy relative to headcount, per-device may actually cost more. Ask any provider to quote both models side by side.
Five to ten percent on the per-user base rate is realistic, and contract length helps — a 36-month commitment typically earns a better rate than a 12-month term.
But the easy savings are not in the rate. They are in the scope. Removing services you genuinely do not need can drop the monthly cost 10 to 20 percent, far more than haggling over dollars per user will.
Slightly, and by less than the two cities’ reputations suggest. On the C2ER cost-of-living index San Antonio sits near 91 and Austin near 103, so Austin is roughly 13 percent more expensive — a real gap, but not a chasm.
Expect modestly lower per-user managed IT rates in San Antonio. The difference narrows further against Dallas and Houston, whose published ranges sit close to San Antonio’s. The biggest delta shows up on project work and staff augmentation, where Austin’s higher engineer salaries push hourly rates up faster.
Microsoft 365 licensing. It is not hidden in the traditional sense — everybody knows it exists — but most buyers budget the MSP’s per-user rate and forget the licensing sits on top of it.
Business Standard is $14 per user per month and Business Premium $22 with annual billing or $26.40 month-to-month. For a 50-person company that is roughly $700 to $1,320 a month outside the MSP’s headline quote. Business Standard rose from $12.50 on 1 July 2026, so older quotes may understate it. Ask every provider whether licensing is inside their per-user rate or billed separately.
For businesses genuinely in the defense supply chain, yes — and it is the largest single compliance premium in this market, ahead of HIPAA’s 15 to 25 percent.
The premium pays for controls, documentation and audit preparation rather than for more help desk hours. Given Joint Base San Antonio’s scale, more local businesses fall inside that supply chain than realise it. If you hold or are pursuing a contract involving controlled unclassified information, ask providers how many CMMC assessments they have actually supported, not whether they are “CMMC ready.”
Now pressure-test the quote
You know the price. Now check the scope.
The per-user rate matters less than the scope behind it. Two San Antonio providers quoting $150 per user can deliver very different levels of accountability, security depth, and compliance coverage. Bring the same four questions to every conversation: what exactly are you responsible for, what falls outside scope, what happens after hours, and what does your SLA actually guarantee in writing?